DKSCORE
Pisces Lagna

Loudermilk JohnD

March 31, 1934 · Durham, North Carolina
11views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Pisces
Ascendant
Pisces
Nakshatra
Hasta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Rahu / Rahu · May 2026 – Oct 2026
GrammyHall of FameEntertainmentEntertain/MusicSingerSkills - Multi-facetedStart young less than 16Service
Biography

Who is Loudermilk JohnD?

American Country-Western singer, a strange figure from the early days of rock ’n’ roll. He performed under the names Johnny Dee and Ebe Sneezer and the Epidemics, and although an eccentric singer, he was more of a songwriter. His last big success was "Indian Reservation," a hit recorded by Paul Revere and the Raiders during 1971. Loudermilk attended school in Durham, North Carolina. He sang on the radio for the first time when he was 11 years old, and then in 1946, he performed as "Johnny Dee" on the "Little Johnny Dee Radio Show." That same year, he won a Capital Records Talent Contest. He wrote "A Rose and a Baby Ruth," which became his first major hit when George Hamilton recorded it during 1956. His most successful recording was "Sittin’ in the Balcony" which reached the Top 40 during 1957. Although he initially recorded under the names of "Johnny Dee and "Ebe Sneezer," in 1958, when he signed his first publishing contract with Cedarwood Publishing, he changed his name back to Loudermilk. While he achieved moderate success as a songwriter with such songs as "Tobacco Road," he worked various jobs over the years, including stints as a sign painter, bulldozer operator, janitor, department store clerk, factory worker, door-to-door Bible salesman, photographer and television cameraman. His work won various awards including a Grammy and the Songwriters Guild of America’s Aggie Award, and in 1976, Loudermilk was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame. During the latter part of the 1970s, he turned his attention to a study of ethnomusicology. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 12, 2026

John D. Loudermilk (Loudermilk JohnD)

Public profile for John D. Loudermilk, born March 31, 1934, in Durham, North Carolina, United States. He was a prolific American songwriter and musician whose work spans country, folk, pop and early rock music.

Biography highlights

  • Born: March 31, 1934 — Durham, North Carolina, United States.
  • Occupation: Songwriter, musician, producer.
  • Genres: Country, folk, pop, rock.

Notable works

  • Tobacco Road — a widely covered anthem written around 1960; tallied by numerous artists including The Nashville Teens, Eric Burdon & the Animals, and The Doobie Brothers.
  • Abilene — a 1963 country-pop hit associated with George Hamilton IV; one of Loudermilk’s best-known early-country compositions.
  • Indian Reservation (The Lament of the Cherokee Reservation Indian) — a song associated with the 1960s/1970s era, written by Loudermilk and recorded by several artists over the years.

Influence and legacy

As a songwriter, Loudermilk helped bridge country, folk and early rock sounds, producing durable songs that crossed genre boundaries. His work has been interpreted by artists across multiple styles, contributing to the broader development of American popular music in the mid-20th century.

News, social media and public presence

There are no active official social media profiles maintained by John D. Loudermilk. Public discussion of his work appears in music history sources, artist discographies and retrospective articles. Public attention in recent years has focused on historical context, licensing of songs, and coverage of well-known recordings rather than contemporary activity.

Recent projects

As a historical figure, there are no new personal projects attributed to him. His legacy continues through licensing of songs, cover versions by newer artists, and scholarly references in music history resources.

Notes

The profile above reflects widely known public information about John D. Loudermilk as a songwriter whose catalog includes several enduring songs that have been performed by a broad range of artists. For deeper details, consult music history references and discographies.

Which Raj Yogas are in Loudermilk JohnD's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Loudermilk JohnD's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Loudermilk JohnD running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Loudermilk JohnD is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from May 3, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026.

PREVIOUSMar 28, 2026 - May 3, 2026
Venus / Mars / Moon
NOWMay 3, 2026 - Oct 15, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Rahu
NEXTOct 15, 2026 - Mar 9, 2027
Venus / Rahu / Jupiter

What do Loudermilk JohnD's numerology numbers say?

Loudermilk JohnD's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 8, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 9, Birth 4.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Birth
4

Discover Birth Number 4 in Vedic astrology: key personality traits, career paths, relationships, and remedies to balance life and attract success and prosperity.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1946
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1946 ("Little Johnny Dee Radio Show")
1946
Career
Prize 1946 (Capitol Records Talent Contest winner)
1956
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1956 ("A Rose and a Baby Ruth")
1958
Social
Change of Lifestyle 1958 (Recorded with different names)
1971
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1971 ("Indian Reservation")
1976
Career
Prize 1976 (Nashvilles Songwriter Hall of Fame)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Why has John D. Loudermilk's Aries-Pisces chart been such a powerful engine for his songwriting career?

John D. Loudermilk's chart blends a Vedic Pisces Sun with an Aries Western spirit, giving him deep creative imagination alongside bold artistic drive. His Gaja Kesari Yoga, formed between Jupiter and the Moon, elevates his public stature, while Chandra-Mangala Yoga fuels relentless creative ambition. These combinations explain a career that produced iconic songs like "Indian Reservation" and earned him a place in Nashville's Songwriter Hall of Fame.

How does Life Path Number 6 shape John D. Loudermilk's artistic identity and sense of purpose?

John D. Loudermilk carries a Life Path 6, the number of service, harmony, and nurturing creativity. This number drives him toward music that connects emotionally with wide audiences rather than purely seeking personal fame. Combined with a Destiny Number 5 and Soul Number 8, his numerology portrait is one of a versatile communicator with deep inner power, perfectly mirroring a career built on crafting songs that resonate across generations.

Which rising sign does John D. Loudermilk have, and what does it tell us about his outward persona?

John D. Loudermilk has Pisces as his ascendant, or lagna, making Neptune and Jupiter the key rulers of his personality. A Pisces rising bestows a gentle, imaginative, and spiritually inclined exterior that draws people in naturally. This dreamy quality allowed Loudermilk to move fluidly across musical styles and personas, famously recording under different names in 1958, reflecting Pisces rising's gift for shape-shifting and empathetic storytelling.

Where and when was John D. Loudermilk born, and how does his birthplace connect to his astrological makeup?

John D. Loudermilk was born on March 31, 1934, in Durham, North Carolina, United States. Durham, rooted in Southern musical tradition, provided fertile ground for a Pisces-Sun, Virgo-Moon individual whose chart blends poetic sensitivity with precise craftsmanship. His early environment aligned perfectly with his astrological wiring, and by age twelve he had already won a Capitol Records Talent Contest, a remarkable testament to his chart's early-achievement indicators.

What are the core personality strengths that John D. Loudermilk's birth chart reveals about the man behind the music?

John D. Loudermilk's Virgo Moon grounds his Piscean sensitivity with sharp analytical skill and meticulous attention to lyrical detail, making him a multi-faceted artist rather than a one-dimensional performer. The Gaja Kesari Yoga grants wisdom and public respect, while Chandra-Mangala Yoga adds emotional courage. These strengths explain his ability to write across genres with authenticity, embodying the service-oriented, humanitarian values that define both his Life Path 6 and his enduring legacy.

What do the planets in John D. Loudermilk's chart suggest about his approach to love and relationships?

John D. Loudermilk's Pisces ascendant and Virgo Moon create a romantic tension between idealistic longing and a need for practical, grounded partnership. Pisces rising seeks a soulful, almost mystical bond, while the Virgo Moon craves reliability and sincerity. His Soul Number 8 adds a layer of intensity and loyalty to close relationships. Together these influences suggest a partner who loves deeply but also needs emotional order and genuine intellectual connection to feel truly secure.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.