Vasudeva Chaturthi festival celebration
22MARSunday
Hinduism · Lord Vasudeva, Lord Krishna

Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026 : Date with exact timings, Pooja vidhi steps, Mantras, Spiritual significance, Fasting guide, and Benefits. Complete Festival guide as per Hindu Panchang. Check Date, Time, Panchang details, Pooja vidhi and Spiritual significance.

Talk to Astrologer
DateSunday, 22 March 2026
Tithi Window1:26 AM → 10:46 PM
View Panchang →
Muhurat Time
11:15 AM – 01:41 PM
Auspicious window
Tithi Timing
1:26 AM → 10:46 PM
Start → End
📅
Day
Sunday
Festival weekday
Deity
Lord Vasudeva, Lord Krishna
Worshipped form
Religion
Hinduism
Tradition
Choghadiya & Hora
Loading…
Auspicious Timing

What is the shubh muhurat for Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026?

Sunday, 22 March 2026
Shubh Muhurat

The shubh muhurat for Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026 is 11:15 AM – 01:41 PM on Sunday, 22 March 2026. The tithi runs from 1:26 AM on Mar 22 to 10:46 PM on Mar 22.

Brahma MuhurtaPre-dawn — most sattvic time for chanting & meditation
SunriseBegin holy bath & purification
Auspicious Puja WindowMost powerful time for puja & chanting
11:15 AM – 01:41 PM
Abhijit MuhurtaMid-day victory window — ~48 minutes around solar noon
Tithi BeginsEnters · Mar 22
1:26 AM
SunsetEvening aarti & lamp offering
Tithi EndsConclude observances
10:46 PM
Need a personalized muhurat? Get an astrologer-approved timing tailored to your birth chart.
Get My Muhurat

Your Moon sign

What does Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026 mean for your rashi?

The date and muhurat above are the same for everyone. How the day sits against your own chart is not. Pick your Moon sign (rashi) to see how this observance relates to it.

Not sure of your rashi? It is your Moon sign at birth — often different from the Sun sign used in Western horoscopes.

The Festival

What is Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026?

Devotees worship Lord Krishna as Vasudeva (son of Vasudeva). Rituals include fasting, mantra chanting, Vishnu Sahasranama recitation, and offering butter, tulsi leaves, and sweets.

Significance of Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

Vasudeva Chaturthi is a sacred day to honor Lord Krishna in his Vasudeva form. On this day, families cleanse themselves in the morning, sing devotional songs, and offer flowers, fruits, and sweets to Vasudeva. The festival emphasizes dharma, devotion, humility, and service. It is a gentle reminder to practice kindness, forgiveness, and balanced living. By inviting Krishna’s grace, households seek harmony, protection, and spiritual growth in daily life. 🕉️🙏🪔

Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026 Date, Muhurat and Timing

Title Value
Tithi Krishna Paksha Chaturthi
Nakshatra Rohini
Sunrise 06:02 AM
Sunset 07:18 PM
Auspicious Timing 07:15 AM – 09:00 AM
Date Date varies by region; consult your local Hindu calendar for 2026.

Traditions & Rituals of Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

Rituals begin before dawn with a purifying bath and a clean home. 🤍🕯️ A small idol or image of Vasudeva Krishna is placed on a clean altar. Flowers, sandalwood paste, and incense adorn the idol. A simple puja includes a coconut, hay, and fresh fruits. Devotees sing lullabies and stotra to please Krishna. Sharing prasada with family and neighbors spreads joy and harmony. 🍬🌺

  • Wake before sunrise, bathe gently, and wear clean, modest clothes.
  • Set up a small Vasudeva altar with Tulsi, flowers, and a lamp.
  • Offer bhog, sweet prasad, and aarti while reciting Krishna stories.
  • Read or recite a short chapter from a Vishnu or Krishna text.
  • Conclude with a simple charity or feeding of the poor or Brahmins.

In many homes, the Vasudeva Puja is followed by a community feast. The atmosphere of devotion and sharing strengthens family bonds and cultural continuity. 💮🍽️

Remedies to Perform on Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

  • Light a lamp before Vasudeva and chant Om Namo Bhagavate Vasudevaya; benefit: divine protection and clarity.
  • Feed Brahmins or donate foods to the needy; benefit: earns punya and inner peace.
  • Plant or water a Tulsi plant in the home; benefit: purifies the space and invites Krishna’s grace.

Mantras & Chants on Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

Chanting these mantras with focus brings calm, protection, and compassionate energy into the home. 🕊️

  1. Om Namo Bhagavate Vasudevaya — significance: invokes Krishna’s presence and compassionate protection.
  2. Om Keshavaya Namaha — significance: honors Krishna’s all-pervading nature and grants serenity.

Fasting Rules & Food Guidelines on Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

  • Observe a vrat from sunrise to next sunrise, or keep a light phalahar if necessary.
  • Maintain sattvic, vegetarian foods; avoid onion, garlic, meat, and alcohol.
  • Break the fast with fresh fruits, milk, and simple khichdi or rice with ghee.

This day invites calm and service; practical devotion can be integrated into daily routines. 🙏

Dos and Don’ts on Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026

Dos

  • Wake early for bath and complete the puja with devotion.
  • Offer fresh flowers, sandalwood, and light a lamp during aarti.
  • Share prasad and donate to those in need on this auspicious day.

Don’ts

  • Do not consume meat, alcohol, or intoxicants on Vasudeva Chaturthi.
  • Do not rush the puja; keep spaces clean and calm during worship.
  • Do not skip the fasting rules if you have chosen a vrat.

This day encourages gentle living, mindful offerings, and family unity. 🌼🕯️

Sacred Chant

"Om Hreem Lord Vasudeva, Lord Krishnaayai Namah"

Invokes the protective grace of Lord Vasudeva, Lord Krishna and clarity of mind.

From Our Library

Continue your spiritual journey

Hand-picked articles to deepen your understanding of the festival, its rituals, and Vedic significance.

Festival Calendar

Which festivals fall in 2026?

Browse every festival in 2026 on a single calendar — click any date to jump to its detailed muhurat & puja guide.

◈ Personal Guidance

Begin Vasudeva Chaturthi 2026 with clarity & purpose

A 30-minute consultation with a verified astrologer can align your puja, muhurat, and remedies with your unique birth chart — turning ritual into transformation.

Verified AstrologersChat, Call & Video100% Confidential
Get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Never miss a festival

Get authentic shubh muhurat and ritual reminders before every major festival — landed in your inbox a day ahead.