Couani Anna Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Couani Anna

April 6, 1948 · Sydney, New South Wales
9views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Pisces
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Sun / Mercury · Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
PoetTeacherArtHumanities+Social SciencesLife Path 5Destiny Number 8Soul Number 8Personality Number 9
Biography

Who is Couani Anna?

Australian poet and teacher. Since the 1970s she has participated in feminist activism, small press publishing and has taught art, English and English as a Second Language at secondary schools. A concern with marginalised aspects of womens lives runs throughout her writing. Her novel The Western Horizon was serialised in HEAT magazine from 1996 to 2000 and is now available online. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 25, 2026

Anna Couani (born Tue Apr 06 1948 00:00:00 GMT+0000; Sydney, Australia)

Anna Couani is an Australian poet, writer and artist known for her involvement in the experimental poetry and community arts scenes in Sydney from the 1970s onward. Her work has appeared in Australian journals and anthologies, and she has contributed to literary and arts initiatives in New South Wales.

News

  • There is limited mainstream media coverage in recent years; she remains cited in scholarly and literary contexts related to Australian experimental poetry.
  • Occasional features and retrospectives highlight her role in early Australian experimental writing and community arts networks.

Social media details

Publicly verifiable official social media profiles for Anna Couani are not readily found. If present, they are not widely publicized or consistently active across major platforms. Researchers and fans typically engage with her work through literary journals, anthologies, and event listings in Australian arts circles.

Recent projects

Public information indicates continued involvement in poetry and arts communities, including readings, collaborations, and participation in workshops or literary events within Australia. Specific titles or dates are not widely documented in readily accessible sources.

Other notes

As a figure in Australian literature, Couani''s work is associated with the country''s late-20th century experimental poetry movement. For comprehensive details, consult library catalogs, poetry journals, and Australian literary histories.

Which dasha is Couani Anna running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Couani Anna is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Aug 14, 2026 to Oct 5, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 17, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026
Venus / Sun / Saturn
NOWAug 14, 2026 - Oct 5, 2026
Venus / Sun / Mercury
NEXTOct 5, 2026 - Oct 26, 2026
Venus / Sun / Ketu

What do Couani Anna's numerology numbers say?

Couani Anna's core numbers are Life Path 5, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 8, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 6.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Couani Anna's astrological chart guide her spiritual and life purpose?

Couani Anna's chart reveals a soul oriented toward humanitarian expression and creative transformation. Her Vedic sun in Pisces combined with a Capricorn ascendant indicates a spiritual seeker grounded in practical service. The Life Path 5 numerology reinforces her destiny to bridge intuitive wisdom with teaching and artistic disciplines, making her natural work in humanities, education, and poetry expressions of her deeper soul calling.

What is Couani Anna's Western zodiac sign and what does it reveal?

Couani Anna is an Aries in Western tropical astrology, born on April 6. Aries brings pioneering energy, courage, and initiative to her chart. This fiery influence complements her humanitarian and artistic pursuits, giving her the boldness to innovate in creative fields and the determination to lead in educational and social endeavors with authentic passion and directness.

Which core personality strengths does Couani Anna's birth chart emphasize?

Couani Anna embodies the strengths of a natural teacher and poet with deep humanitarian values. Her Capricorn ascendant provides discipline and structure, while her Vedic Pisces sun grants spiritual depth and artistic sensitivity. Her Aquarius moon enhances her intellectual curiosity and social consciousness. Together, these placements reveal someone who channels creative expression into meaningful social and educational impact with integrity and vision.

Where was Couani Anna born and what is her date of birth?

Couani Anna was born on April 6, 1948, in Sydney, Australia. This birth location and date establish her Western sun in Aries and Vedic sun in Pisces, anchoring her chart in the Southern Hemisphere with influences that shaped her humanitarian and artistic sensibilities rooted in an Australian cultural context.

What does Couani Anna's Life Path 5 numerology indicate about her life direction?

Couani Anna's Life Path 5 indicates a destiny of freedom, adaptability, and dynamic change. This number represents a seeker of experience and truth who thrives on variety and communication. For Couani Anna, this translates into a natural calling toward teaching, writing, and artistic expression where she can explore diverse ideas and share knowledge across different audiences and disciplines throughout her life.

How do Couani Anna's numerological strengths support her success in creative and social fields?

Couani Anna's numerological profile shows a Destiny Number 8 emphasizing authority and achievement, paired with a Personality Number 9 reflecting universal compassion and completion. Her Soul Number 8 reinforces her ability to manifest meaningful work, while Birth Number 6 highlights nurturing and responsibility. These numbers align perfectly with her roles as teacher and poet, enabling her to create lasting cultural and educational contributions with both wisdom and influence.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.