Dantzig George Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Dantzig George

Remembering (May 13, 2005)

November 8, 1914 · Portland, Oregon
13views
Moon Sign
Gemini
Punarvasu
Sun Sign
Libra
Vishakha
Ascendant
Libra
Vishakha
Nakshatra
Punarvasu
Birth Star
Founder/ originatorVocational awardPublic ServiceResearcherTeacherMathematics/ StatisticsEconomistSkills- Specialist
Biography

Who is Dantzig George?

American mathematical scientist who made contributions to industrial engineering, operations research, computer science, economics, and statistics. Dantzig is known for his development of the simplex algorithm, an algorithm for solving linear programming problems, and for his other work with linear programming. In statistics, Dantzig solved two open problems in statistical theory, which he had mistaken for homework after arriving late to a lecture by Jerzy Neyman. Dantzig was the Professor Emeritus of Transportation Sciences and Professor of Operations Research and of Computer Science at Stanford University. Dantzig married Anne S. Shmuner in 1936. He died on 13 May 2005 in his home in Stanford, California of complications from diabetes and cardiovascular disease. He was 90. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 7, 2026

George B. Dantzig (1914–2005)

George Bernard Dantzig was an American mathematician and a pioneer in optimization and operations research. Born November 8, 1914 in Portland, Oregon, he became a leading figure in linear programming and the development of the simplex algorithm.

Key facts

  • Birth: November 8, 1914, Portland, Oregon, United States
  • Death: May 13, 2005
  • Fields: Operations Research, Mathematical Optimization, Linear Programming
  • Notable contributions: Simplex algorithm; foundation of linear programming; influential methods for optimization under constraints
  • Education: Studied mathematics at the University of California, Berkeley; earned graduate degrees in mathematics and operations research from UC Berkeley
  • Academic positions: Professor at Stanford University; significant role in the development of optimization theory
  • Major publication: Linear Programming and Extensions (1951)

News & Legacy

As a deceased figure, there are no current news items or public updates. Dantzig''s work continues to influence optimization, computer science, economics, and logistics. His simplex method remains a standard technique in solving linear programming problems, and his ideas underpin modern large-scale optimization used in industry and research.

Projects & Research Areas

Historical projects include the development of the simplex algorithm in the 1940s and 1950s and foundational work in linear programming. After his move to Stanford, he led and collaborated on research in optimization and operations research. Contemporary projects in related fields include:

  • Large-scale linear programming and integer programming
  • Optimization methods in supply chain and logistics
  • Combinatorial optimization and algorithm design
  • Applications of optimization to economics and data-driven decision making

Public Profiles & Social Media

There are no verified public social media accounts for George B. Dantzig. Public information about him is available through historical biographies, university pages, and encyclopedic references. Example sources include Wikipedia and institution profiles documenting his life and work.

Where to Learn More

  • Stanford University and related history of operations research resources
  • Wikipedia – George B. Dantzig
  • University archives and biographies on linear programming history

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Dantzig George's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Dantzig George birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal Lagna (ascendant) in Libra indicates a personality that values harmony, balance, and aesthetics. Libra ascendants are often diplomatic, charming, and sociable, with a natural inclination towards creating peaceful environments and fostering relationships. They tend to appreciate beauty and seek fairness in all aspects of life. When the ascendant falls in the Visakha nakshatra, it adds a layer of complexity to these Libra qualities. Visakha is ruled by Jupiter and is symbolized by a triumphal arch, representing determination and goal-oriented behavior. This nakshatra imparts a sense of ambition and the drive to achieve significant milestones. Individuals with this placement may exhibit a blend of Libra's diplomatic charm with Visakha's focused determination, making them persuasive and effective leaders or collaborators. The placement of the Lagna lord, Venus, in the 2nd house in Scorpio adds further dimensions to this profile. The 2nd house is associated with wealth, family, speech, and values. Venus in Scorpio suggests a deep, intense approach to these areas. Scorpio, ruled by Mars and Ketu, is known for its transformative and passionate nature. Therefore, Venus in this sign can bring about a profound desire for emotional and financial security, and the individual may possess a magnetic allure in their communication style. Venus in Jyestha nakshatra, ruled by Mercury, enhances analytical skills and a strategic approach to managing resources and relationships. Jyestha is symbolized by an earring or a talisman, indicating protection and authority. This placement can provide the individual with leadership qualities and a protective instinct towards their loved ones and possessions. They may possess a keen ability to discern hidden motives, which can be advantageous in financial dealings and personal interactions. Overall, the combination of Libra ascendant in Visakha, with Venus in the 2nd house in Scorpio and aligned with Jyestha nakshatra, suggests a person who is diplomatic yet determined, charming yet intense, and capable of achieving stability through strategic and insightful means. This alignment paints a portrait of someone who can harmonize their inner desires with outer realities, striving towards their goals with both grace and grit.

Which Raj Yogas are in Dantzig George's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Dantzig George's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Dantzig George live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Dantzig George, in order.

PREVIOUSJan 14, 2026 - Feb 16, 2026
Rahu / Moon / Mars

What do Dantzig George's numerology numbers say?

Dantzig George's core numbers are Kabbalah Number 3, Life Path 7, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 1, Personality 4, Birth 8.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Birth
8

Discover Birth Number 8 in Vedic astrology: its traits, destiny, career tendencies, relationships, and Saturn's influence shaping wealth, power, and transformation.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1936
Relationship
Marriage 1936 (Anne S. Shmuner)
2005
Death
Death by Disease 13 May 2005 (Diabetes and cardiovascular disease, age 90)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE Customer app
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.