Strasberg Susan Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Strasberg Susan

Remembering (Jan 21, 1999)

May 22, 1938 · New York City, New York
13views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
EntertainmentActorWritersDivorceeLife Path 3Destiny Number 7Soul Number 4Personality Number 3
Biography

Who is Strasberg Susan?

American actress who made her film debut in 1954, followed by playing the lead in, "The Diary Of Anne Frank" in 1955. The daughter of acting teacher Lee Strasberg, at the age of 13 she first appeared on stage; the next year she played Juliet on TV. Surrounded by actors from childhood, she found her father brilliant but domineering. To retain her own talent, she refused to take classes from her parents - or advice. At 20, she was heart-broken when her first love, Richard Burton, dumped her and married Sybil Williams. Her Hollywood career began with early acclaim in such films as "Picnic," 1955, but her brilliant youth full of promise fizzled and she ultimately garnered only mediocre film roles in some two dozen films. She married actor Christopher Jones in 1965 for a disastrous year. Their daughter Jennifer was born with four holes in her heart and Susan experienced the guilt of wondering whether her experimentation with drugs was responsible. Her daughter grew up healthy and became a receptionist at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute in Los Angeles. Strasberg had the gift of friendship; Marilyn Monroe was like a sister, and Diane Ladd a longtime friend. Her romantic partners included Warren Beatty and Cary Grant. In her later years she told all in two well-written books that dealt frankly with her own insecurities and sadly diminished expectations. Financially at a low point, with no medical insurance, in December 1998 Strasberg sold a cherished possession, a string of pearls that had belonged to Marilyn Monroe, for $100,000. She died of breast cancer on January 21, 1999, New York City. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 23, 2026

Susan Strasberg (May 22, 1938 – January 21, 1999)

American actress and member of the Strasberg acting family. Born in New York City to acting coach Lee Strasberg and Paula Strasberg; she pursued stage and screen work and was associated with the Actors Studio circle.

Biographical snapshot

  • Birth: May 22, 1938, New York City, United States
  • Death: January 21, 1999, New York City, United States
  • Parents: Lee Strasberg (father), Paula Strasberg (mother)
  • Notable affiliation: Daughter of prominent acting coach Lee Strasberg; part of the Actors Studio ecosystem

News

There are no current news updates related to Susan Strasberg, as she passed away in 1999. Contemporary references are typically retrospective obituaries or biographical entries in film/theatre databases.

Social media and online presence

There are no official social media profiles for Susan Strasberg. Any accounts or pages found online are not officially affiliated with her or her estate. Fans may encounter discussions on fan pages or archival platforms.

Recent projects

No recent projects exist; her professional activity concluded with her passing in 1999. Posthumous recognitions appear in retrospective articles and archives.

Additional notes

For verified biographical details, consult reputable databases and historical archives (film/TV credits, theatre programs, and contemporary obituaries from major outlets).

Which Raj Yogas are in Strasberg Susan's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Strasberg Susan's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Strasberg Susan live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Strasberg Susan, in order.

PREVIOUSMay 24, 2026 - Jul 21, 2026
Venus / Saturn / Sun

What do Strasberg Susan's numerology numbers say?

Strasberg Susan's core numbers are Life Path 3, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 4, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 22.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
22

Explore Birth Number 22 in Vedic astrology: destiny, personality traits, challenges, and spiritual potential of this master number for a balanced, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1952
Career
New Job 1952 (Beginning of TV career)
1954
Career
Begin Major Project 1954 (Film debut)
1955
Career
Gain social status 1955 (Lead role in "Diary of Anne Frank")
1965
Relationship
Marriage 1965 (Christopher Jones, only a year)
1998
Financial
Gain significant money December 1998 (Sold pearl necklace belonging to Marilyn Monroe)
1999
Death
Death by Disease 21 January 1999 (Breast cancer, age 60)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Susan Strasberg's birth chart explain her success as a stage and film actress?

Susan Strasberg's chart reveals a Cancer ascendant with a Gemini sun, both water and air signs that enhance expressiveness and emotional depth—essential for acting. Her Taurus Vedic sun sign grounds her with natural talent and perseverance, while the Gaja Kesari Yoga in her chart amplifies her ability to command attention and achieve social status. These planetary combinations supported her early breakthrough in television and her acclaimed film debut, establishing her as a formidable performer in entertainment.

What spiritual dimensions emerge from analyzing Susan Strasberg's astrological profile?

Susan Strasberg carried a Grahan Dosha involving Sun and Ketu, a shadow point that speaks to karmic lessons around ego dissolution and spiritual transformation. Her Aquarius moon sign indicates a humanitarian inclination and interest in unconventional wisdom, while her Cancer ascendant suggests deep emotional and intuitive roots. These placements suggest her life path involved learning to channel intense personal experiences into art, transforming pain into creative expression that resonated with audiences on a soul level.

Which Vedic moon sign does Susan Strasberg belong to, and what does it reveal?

Susan Strasberg's Vedic moon sign is Aquarius, placing her emotional nature in an air sign ruled by Saturn. This moon sign endows her with intellectual detachment, progressive thinking, and a tendency toward independence in her inner world. Aquarius moon natives often experience emotional complexity and may feel somewhat removed from conventional emotional expression, which can manifest as both artistic sensitivity and relational distance—traits visible in her personal life and her ability to inhabit complex characters on screen.

How does Susan Strasberg's life path number of 3 shape her personality and creative expression?

Susan Strasberg's life path number 3 is the number of creativity, communication, and self-expression. Life path 3 individuals are natural performers with a gift for bringing joy and inspiration to others through their words and presence. This number aligned perfectly with her career in acting and writing, fueling her ability to captivate audiences and articulate complex emotions. The creative energy of 3 also suggests an optimistic and sociable nature, though balanced against her deeper karmic challenges shown elsewhere in her chart.

What astrological insights does Susan Strasberg's Gemini sun sign provide about her core nature?

As a Gemini sun, Susan Strasberg embodied the sign's trademark versatility, intellectual curiosity, and communicative flair. Gemini suns are natural storytellers and adapters, able to shift between different roles and perspectives with ease—a perfect fit for an actress. Her Gemini sun combined with her Cancer ascendant created an interesting dynamic: the mental agility of Gemini paired with Cancer's emotional depth, allowing her to deliver nuanced performances that felt both intellectually sharp and emotionally authentic to audiences.

What does Susan Strasberg's birth chart indicate about her romantic relationships and marriage?

Susan Strasberg's chart shows challenging planetary influences on relationships, including the Angarak Yoga and Grahan Dosha, which often correlate with turbulent emotional dynamics and karmic lessons in love. Her Cancer ascendant creates a strong need for emotional security and deep connection, yet her Aquarius moon seeks freedom and independence—a fundamental tension. Her brief marriage in 1965 reflects this internal conflict between craving intimacy and needing personal space, a pattern common to those with these astrological placements.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.