DKSCORE
Taurus Lagna

Weisel Max

November 12, 1991 · Tucson, Arizona
1views
Moon Sign
Capricorn
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Taurus
Nakshatra
Uttara Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Mars / Saturn · Mar 2026 – May 2026
EngineerArtIT IndustryEntrepreneurResearcherLife Path 7Destiny Number 6Soul Number 3
Biography

Who is Weisel Max?

American software engineer and digital artist whose experience as an iOS app developer predates the release of Apples App Store. He has collaborated with avant garde artist Björk, to produce Biophilia, the first full-length app album. In addition his work has been featured in museums such as the New York Museum of Modern Art. He is the founder of the San Francisco-based research and development company RelativeWave, which was acquired by Google in 2014. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Oct 10, 2025

Max Weisel (born Tue Nov 12, 1991, Tucson, United States)

Creative technologist, software engineer, and music-app designer known for turning touch interfaces into expressive instruments and for building tools that help designers prototype interactive ideas.

Note: This summary reflects information widely reported and available as of 2024. Verify links and handles for the latest updates.

Overview

Max Weisel gained early recognition for iOS music apps that let users draw, gesture, and play with sound in real time. He later co-founded RelativeWave, the studio behind Form, a visual, node-based prototyping tool for native apps. In 2014, Google acquired RelativeWave, and Form was made freely available, marking a milestone in the democratization of high-fidelity mobile prototyping. Earlier, he collaborated with Björk on Biophilia, the groundbreaking app-album that reimagined songs as interactive learning and performance software.

News and media highlights

  • 2011–2013: Biophilia’s release, live shows, and education program drew notable coverage (e.g., design and music tech press), spotlighting Weisel’s role in building interactive instruments within the app suite.
  • Nov 2014: Google acquired RelativeWave; Form became free to download, widely reported by tech/design outlets and celebrated by the prototyping community.
  • 2015–2018: Talks and posts explored motion, interaction, and device-native prototyping workflows as Form evolved under Google’s design/tooling efforts.
  • 2020s: Retrospectives on app-albums and creative coding often reference Biophilia’s influence and the continuing relevance of rapid, on-device prototyping.

For the most current news, consult official profiles and recent conference programs.

Selected projects

  • Biophilia (with Björk): A suite of interactive musical experiences where users learn science concepts and perform songs through touch-based instruments; noted for blending art, pedagogy, and code.
  • Soundrop: Physics-based musical sketchpad for iOS; drawing lines guides bouncing notes to create generative melodies, popular among early iPad music experiments.
  • Gliss: Gesture-driven synthesizer emphasizing continuous pitch, touch expressivity, and playful sound exploration.
  • RelativeWave Form: Real-time, node/graph-based prototyping for native apps; used to assemble interactions, motion, and logic, then preview on device for instant iteration.
  • Creative tools experiments: Demos and code explorations in audio DSP, UI animation systems, and live prototyping pipelines shared at meetups and online.

Social media and web presence

Handles may change; search “Max Weisel” on each platform to confirm identity and recent activity.

  • Website/Portfolio: maxweisel.com (historical/official information; use web archives if unavailable)
  • RelativeWave (archival): relativewave.com for background on Form and the acquisition era
  • X/Twitter: Typically posts about creative coding, prototyping tools, and music tech
  • GitHub: Code experiments in audio, UI, and prototyping workflows
  • LinkedIn: Roles include RelativeWave (Co‑founder) and Google (Design tools)
  • Talks/Video: Conference sessions available via YouTube/Vimeo and design conference archives

Recent focus and activities

  • Toolmaking for designers/engineers: real-time prototyping, motion systems, native interaction testing
  • Music technology: touch instruments, generative composition, and audiovisual performance
  • Community: sharing rapid iteration methods, bridging teams across design and engineering

Public appearances often emphasize learning-by-building, on-device testing, and shipping creative tools that encourage experimentation.

Skills and technologies

  • iOS and real-time systems: Swift/Objective‑C, C/C++, audio DSP, graphics pipelines
  • Prototyping frameworks: node/graph editors, device mirroring, live preview
  • HCI and UX: gestural interfaces, multimodal feedback, creative tools design

Timeline highlights

  • Early 2010s: Releases influential iOS music apps; collaboration on Biophilia
  • 2014: Co-founds RelativeWave; Google acquisition; Form becomes free
  • Mid–late 2010s: Talks and ongoing work on design tooling and prototyping at scale
  • 2020s: Continued influence in discussions on app-albums, creative coding, and rapid prototyping

Fast facts

  • Full name: Max Weisel
  • Born: Tue Nov 12, 1991, Tucson, United States
  • Known for: Biophilia apps; Soundrop and Gliss; RelativeWave Form; Google design tools work
  • Press themes: app-albums, new musical interfaces, the future of design tooling

Contact

For professional inquiries, use contact details listed on the official website or verified social profiles. For speaking or press, check the most recent conference bios or media kits for preferred contact routes.

This page summarizes publicly available information for quick reference; consult primary sources to confirm current details and announcements.

Which Raj Yogas are in Weisel Max's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Weisel Max's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Varishtha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Weisel Max running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Weisel Max is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Mar 25, 2026 to May 25, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 4, 2026 - Mar 25, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Jupiter
NOWMar 25, 2026 - May 25, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Saturn
NEXTMay 25, 2026 - Jul 18, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Mercury

What do Weisel Max's numerology numbers say?

Weisel Max's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 3, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 3, Master Number 33, Birth 3.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.