Detroit Marcella Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Detroit Marcella

June 21, 1952 · Detroit, Michigan
14views
Moon Sign
Gemini
Sun Sign
Gemini
Ascendant
Scorpio
Nakshatra
Mrigashira
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Ketu / Moon / Venus · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
SingerGuitaristEntertain/MusicLife Path 8Destiny Number 4Soul Number 2Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 3
Biography

Who is Detroit Marcella?

American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. She co-wrote the 1977 Eric Clapton hit "Lay Down Sally" and released her debut album Marcella in 1982. She joined Shakespears Sister in 1988 with former Bananarama member Siobhan Fahey. Their first two albums, Sacred Heart (1989), and Hormonally Yours (1992), both reached the top 10 of the UK Albums Chart. Detroit sang the lead vocals on their biggest hit, "Stay", which spent eight consecutive weeks at number one on the UK Singles Chart in 1992. Detroit left the band in 1993 and had a UK top 20 hit with "I Believe" in 1994. She formed the Marcy Levy Band in 2002, and finished third in the 2010 ITV series Popstar to Operastar. Detroit is married to Lance Aston (one time member of Prima Donna and brother of Bucks Fizz star Jay Aston). They have a son, Maxwell, born in 1991. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which dasha is Detroit Marcella running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Detroit Marcella is currently in the Ketu mahadasha, running from Sep 3, 2026 to Oct 8, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 20, 2026 - Sep 3, 2026
Ketu / Moon / Ketu
NOWSep 3, 2026 - Oct 8, 2026
Ketu / Moon / Venus
NEXTOct 8, 2026 - Oct 18, 2026
Ketu / Moon / Sun

What do Detroit Marcella's numerology numbers say?

Detroit Marcella's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 2, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 3.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What core strengths does Detroit Marcella's astrological chart reveal about her personality?

Detroit Marcella, born with a Scorpio ascendant, possesses deep intuition, magnetic presence, and transformative power. Her Gemini sun and moon grant her intellectual curiosity, communicative gifts, and adaptability—qualities that fuel her talents as a singer and guitarist. The combination creates a charismatic performer who can captivate audiences while maintaining emotional depth and analytical clarity.

How does numerology shape Detroit Marcella's talents and fortune?

Detroit Marcella's Life Path Number 8 signifies power, authority, and material mastery, while her Soul Number 2 reveals a deeply intuitive, partnership-oriented inner nature. Her Personality Number 11 marks her as a visionary communicator, and her Birth Number 3 enhances creative expression—all supporting her gifts in music and entertainment. These numbers align perfectly with her career as a performer.

Where was Detroit Marcella born and what is her birth date?

Detroit Marcella was born on June 21, 1952, in Detroit, United States. This date places her on the cusp of Gemini-Cancer in Western astrology, blending intellectual communication with emotional sensitivity. Her birthplace of Detroit is reflected in her name and connects her to a rich musical heritage.

Which astrological placements explain Detroit Marcella's success in music and performance?

Detroit Marcella's Gemini sun and moon create a natural gift for communication and expression, essential for singers and guitarists. Her Scorpio ascendant adds magnetic stage presence and emotional depth, while her Life Path 8 brings the determination and charisma needed for sustained success. These placements work together to establish her as an entertainer with both technical skill and soul.

Is Detroit Marcella a Cancer in her Western zodiac sign?

Detroit Marcella is born under the Western zodiac sign of Cancer, as her birth date falls on June 21. Cancerians are known for emotional intelligence, nurturing qualities, and strong connection to home and relationships—traits that deepen her artistry as a musician and enhance her ability to connect authentically with audiences through her performances.

What does Detroit Marcella's birth chart reveal about her deeper life purpose and spiritual calling?

Detroit Marcella's chart shows a soul drawn to creative expression, healing through music, and meaningful connection with others. Her Gemini placements suggest a spiritual purpose rooted in communication and sharing ideas, while her Scorpio ascendant indicates transformation and depth. Her Life Path 8 reveals a destiny centered on using her gifts to impact others and build something enduring through her artistic legacy.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.