Eyen Tom Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Eyen Tom

Remembering (May 26, 1991)

August 14, 1940 · Cambridge, Ohio
11views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Cancer
Ascendant
Libra
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
GrammyTonyEntertain/BusinessEntertain/MusicWritersDirectorEntertainmentKabbalah Number 7
Biography

Who is Eyen Tom?

American playwright, lyricist, television writer and theatre director. Eyen is best known for works at opposite ends of the theatrical spectrum. Mainstream theatergoers became acquainted with him in 1981 when he partnered with composer Henry Krieger and director Michael Bennett to write the book and lyrics for "Dreamgirls," the hit Broadway musical about an African American female singing trio. Eyens career started, however, with avant garde plays and musicals that he wrote and directed off-off Broadway in the early 1960s, which eventually led to off-Broadway success in the 1970s with the controversial nudity-filled performance-art play "The Dirtiest Show in Town" and "Women Behind Bars," a camp parody of womens prison exploitation films. Eyen died of AIDS-related complications in Palm Beach, Florida on 26 May 1991 at the age of 50. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Eyen Tom's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Eyen Tom's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Vijaya Yoga, Varishtha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Eyen Tom live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Eyen Tom, in order.

PREVIOUSMay 11, 2026 - Jun 25, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Sun

What do Eyen Tom's numerology numbers say?

Eyen Tom's core numbers are Kabbalah Number 7, Life Path 9, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 8, Personality 5, Birth 5.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1991
Death
Death by Disease 26 May 1991 (AIDS, age 50)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which Western zodiac sign does Eyen Tom belong to, and what does being a Leo reveal about him?

Eyen Tom was born on August 14, 1940, making him a Leo in the Western tropical zodiac. Leo is ruled by the Sun and governs creativity, performance, and a natural magnetism for the spotlight. These traits align perfectly with Eyen Tom's celebrated career in entertainment, music, and theater, reflecting the bold, expressive, and stage-commanding energy that Leo is universally known for.

How does Eyen Tom's Libra ascendant shape the way the world perceived him?

Eyen Tom's Libra ascendant gave him a graceful, charming, and artistically refined public image. Libra rising is ruled by Venus, the planet of beauty and creative expression, which naturally drew him toward theatrical and musical pursuits. This lagna also blessed him with strong interpersonal skills and an ability to connect with diverse audiences, lending an elegant, balanced quality to everything he brought to the stage and screen.

What does Eyen Tom's birth chart suggest about the astrological roots of his success in entertainment and theater?

Eyen Tom's chart carries both Varishtha Yoga and Vijaya Yoga, powerful combinations indicating distinction and victory. His Leo Sun fuels creative ambition, while his Sagittarius Moon supports visionary thinking and bold storytelling. These placements, combined with his Libra ascendant's Venus influence, point to a chart tailor-made for a career in entertainment, directing, and writing — consistent with his Grammy and Tony Award recognition throughout his lifetime.

What are the defining personality strengths that Eyen Tom's astrology reveals?

Eyen Tom's astrology paints a picture of a deeply expressive, intellectually adventurous, and compassionate individual. His Leo Sun drives creative boldness and leadership, while his Sagittarius Moon adds philosophical depth and a love of storytelling. The Vijaya Yoga in his chart indicates resilience and triumph over obstacles. His Libra ascendant softens this fire with diplomacy and aesthetic sensitivity, making him both a powerful creative force and a deeply humane one.

How does Eyen Tom's Life Path number 9 reflect the arc of his life and work?

Eyen Tom carries Life Path number 9, the number of the humanitarian, the artist, and the old soul. In numerology, 9 represents completion, compassion, and a life devoted to a larger cause beyond personal gain. This resonates deeply with Eyen Tom's work in theater and music, and with his broader cultural impact. His Destiny Number 4 adds discipline and structure, while Soul Number 8 reveals an inner drive for mastery, legacy, and meaningful achievement.

Where and when was Eyen Tom born, and how does his birthplace connect to his astrological profile?

Eyen Tom was born on August 14, 1940, in Cambridge, United States. Cambridge, a city associated with intellectual and artistic culture, serves as a fitting birthplace for someone whose chart — featuring a Leo Sun, Libra ascendant, and powerful Varishtha and Vijaya Yogas — was oriented toward creative excellence and cultural contribution. His birth in this environment may have nurtured the intellectual curiosity indicated by his Sagittarius Moon from an early age.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.