Ferro Marc Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Ferro Marc

Remembering (Apr 21, 2021)

December 24, 1924 · Paris, Ile-de-France
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Jyeshtha
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
Mula
Ascendant
Cancer
Ashlesha
Nakshatra
Jyeshtha
Birth Star
Other AwardsEntertainmentEntertain/BusinessHumanities+Social SciencesWritersDirectorProducerResearcher
Biography

Who is Ferro Marc?

French historian born to an Ukrainian Jewish mother. He worked on early twentieth-century European history, specializing in the history of Russia and the USSR, as well as the history of cinema. He was Director of Studies in Social Sciences at the École des hautes études en sciences sociales. He was a co-director of the French review Annales and co-editor of the Journal of Contemporary History. He also directed and presented television documentaries on the rise of the Nazis, Lenin and the Russian revolution and on the representation of history in cinema. He died in St-Germain-en-Laye on 21 April 2021 at age 96. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 18, 2025

Ferro Marc: Public Profile

Ferro Marc, born on December 24, 1924, in Paris, France, was a renowned French historian.

Recent Projects and Contributions

Ferro Marc was highly regarded for his works on the history of cinema, the Russian Revolution, and World War II. His approach often involved examining history from the perspective of the people rather than just focusing on the political elite.

Some of his well-known works include "The Great War: 1914-1918" and "The Use and Abuse of History." These books continue to be influential in historical studies and are frequently cited in academic discussions.

News and Updates

Although Ferro Marc passed away in 2021, his legacy lives on through his extensive body of work. Recent discussions in academic circles and on social media platforms highlight his unique perspectives and contributions to understanding 20th-century history.

In recent years, there has been a renewed interest in his work, particularly with the rise of discussions around the impact of historical events on current global affairs. His books are often referenced in educational settings and continue to inspire new generations of historians.

For those interested in exploring Ferro Marc's work further, consider visiting your local library or looking for digital copies of his books available online.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Ferro Marc's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Ferro Marc birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the ascendant or "Lagna" is a crucial point in a natal chart, representing the individual's personality, physical appearance, and overall approach to life. When Cancer is the Lagna or ascendant, it imparts certain traits to the individual. Cancer is a water sign ruled by the Moon, and it is associated with emotions, nurturing, and a strong connection to home and family. The presence of the Lagna in Cancer suggests a person who is sensitive, intuitive, and empathetic. They may have a nurturing disposition and a strong attachment to their family and home environment. These individuals often possess a protective nature and are deeply connected to their emotions, sometimes leading to moodiness or emotional fluctuations. Having the Lagna in the Ashlesha Nakshatra adds another layer of complexity. Ashlesha is ruled by Mercury and is known for its association with transformation, insight, and a deep understanding of the underlying currents of life. Individuals with Ashlesha influence may exhibit a sharp intellect and an ability to see through facades. They might possess a mysterious aura and can be intensely focused or secretive. With the Lagna lord, Moon, positioned in the 5th house in Scorpio in the Jyestha Nakshatra, there are additional influences at play. The 5th house is associated with creativity, intelligence, and children. Scorpio, ruled by Mars and Ketu, is a sign of depth, intensity, and transformation. The Moon in Scorpio can indicate a person with intense emotions and a strong desire for emotional security. This placement often brings a passion for creative pursuits and a deep need to express oneself. Jyestha Nakshatra, ruled by Mercury, is linked to leadership, protection, and authority. It can endow individuals with a strong sense of responsibility and the ability to influence others. The combination of Moon in Jyestha suggests a person who is protective, courageous, and potentially influential in their social circle or professional life. Overall, this combination of Cancer Lagna, Ashlesha Nakshatra, and Moon in Scorpio in Jyestha Nakshatra paints a picture of a deeply emotional and intuitive individual with a strong sense of responsibility and transformative potential. They may experience intense emotional highs and lows but possess the resilience to navigate life's challenges with insight and determination.

Which Raj Yogas are in Ferro Marc's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Ferro Marc's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Sasa Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Ferro Marc live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Ferro Marc, in order.

PREVIOUSSep 1, 2025 - Jan 27, 2026
Saturn / Mercury / Rahu

What do Ferro Marc's numerology numbers say?

Ferro Marc's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 4, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 6.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2021
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 21 April 2021 (Age 96)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Ferro Marc carries a Life Path Number 7, the number of the seeker and philosopher. This number reflects a deep hunger for truth, rigorous analysis, and intellectual solitude. For Ferro Marc, a celebrated historian and filmmaker, the 7 energy manifests as relentless research, a preference for depth over surface, and the kind of scholarly introspection that shaped his landmark works on history and cinema.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE Customer app
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.