Lipscomb WilliamNunn Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Lipscomb WilliamNunn

Remembering (Apr 14, 2011)

December 9, 1919 · Cleveland, Ohio
1views
Moon Sign
Gemini
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Punarvasu
Birth Star
Founder/ originatorOther FamousNobel prizeScience Field-ChemistryResearcherLeadership RolesSoul Number 8Life Path 5
Biography

Who is Lipscomb WilliamNunn?

American physical chemist who won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry in 1976 for his research on the structure and bonding of boron compounds and the general nature of chemical bonding. Lipscomb graduated from the University of Kentucky in 1941 and earned his Ph.D. in 1946 from the California Institute of Technology. He worked as a physical chemist in the Office of Science Research and Development from 1942 to 1946 and then joined the University of Minnesota as assistant professor. By 1959, when he left the university, he was professor and chief of the physical chemistry division. He then became professor of chemistry at Harvard University, where he served as chairman of the department of chemistry from 1962 to 1965. By developing X-ray techniques that later proved useful in many chemical applications, Lipscomb and his associates were able to map the molecular structures of numerous boranes and their derivatives. Boranes are compounds of boron and hydrogen. The stability of boranes could not be explained by traditional concepts of electron bonding, in which each pair of atoms is linked by a pair of electrons, because boranes lacked sufficient electrons. Lipscomb showed how a pair of electrons could be shared by three atoms. His theory successfully served to describe boranes and many other analogous structures. He died 14 April 2011 from pneumonia. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 10, 2026

William Nunn Lipscomb Jr.

Born: December 28, 1919, Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Nationality: American

Overview

William Nunn Lipscomb Jr. was a prominent American chemist whose work on chemical bonding and boron hydride chemistry earned him the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1976. He is renowned for advancing the understanding of electron-deficient compounds and multi-center bonding, particularly in boranes. Lipscomb''s research bridged experimental measurements and theoretical models, shaping modern concepts of chemical structure and bonding. He spent a significant portion of his career at the California Institute of Technology (Caltech), where he led influential research programs and trained generations of chemists.

Career highlights

  • Conducted foundational work on chemical bonding, with a focus on boron hydride chemistry and multi-center bonding models.
  • Led a long-term research program at Caltech, contributing to structural chemistry and physical organic chemistry.
  • Earned the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1976 for studies of chemical bonding, especially in boron hydride clusters.

Notable works and contributions

  • Advances in understanding chemical bonding beyond classical two-electron bonds, including 3-center-2-electron bonding in boranes.
  • Pioneering structural studies that integrated experimental data with theoretical bonding concepts.
  • Influential publications and reviews that shaped teaching and research in structural chemistry.

Awards and honors

  • Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1976 — for studies of chemical bonding and boron hydride chemistry.

Public profiles and resources

News and obituaries

Historical coverage highlights Lipscomb''s Nobel-winning work and his influence on chemistry. Obituaries and retrospective articles were published following his passing in 2011, reflecting on his scientific achievements and teaching legacy. For authoritative, up-to-date material, consult the linked profiles and major scientific archives.

Social media presence

There are no official public social media profiles associated with William Nunn Lipscomb Jr. Public discussion of his work occurs primarily through institutional pages, scientific journals, and biographical articles.

Recent projects and legacy

As a historical figure in chemistry, Lipscomb''s most influential work dates from mid-20th century through the 1970s. There are no contemporary personal projects or active research activities attributed to him. His legacy lives on through ongoing references in chemical education, reviews, and the continued relevance of his bonding concepts in modern organometallic and inorganic chemistry.

Which Raj Yogas are in Lipscomb WilliamNunn's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Lipscomb WilliamNunn's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga, Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Lipscomb WilliamNunn live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Lipscomb WilliamNunn, in order.

PREVIOUSApr 19, 2026 - May 11, 2026
Rahu / Ketu / Ketu

What do Lipscomb WilliamNunn's numerology numbers say?

Lipscomb WilliamNunn's core numbers are Soul Urge 8, Life Path 5, Destiny 8, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 9.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1976
Career
Prize 10 December 1976 (Nobel Prize)
2011
Death
Death by Disease 14 April 2011
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.