DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Szabo Violette

June 26, 1921 · Levallois-Perret, Ile-de-France
14views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Gemini
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Saturn / Mercury · Apr 2026 – Jun 2026
MilitaryFighterMarried to ForeignerLife Path 9Destiny Number 1Soul Number 8Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 9
Biography

Who is Szabo Violette?

British secret agent during World War II. She was born to an English taxi driver and a French woman. She spent her early years in France but her family moved to England during her teen years. On August 21, 1940, she married a French Army officer, Etienne Szabo, who was soon after transferred to Africa. She stayed in England and joined the Air Defense in 1941, giving birth to her daughter Tania on June 8, 1942. Her husband was killed in late 1942, in the battle of EI-Alamein. In 1943, saying, "My husband has been killed by the Germans and Im going to get my own back," Violette joined a British Paratrooper unit. Because she spoke French, she was sent to France and successfully completed her first mission. On her second mission there, however, in June 1944, she was ambushed by a German patrol. She was imprisoned and tortured. Taken to Ravensbrück Concentration Camp in August 1944, she was executed in January 1945 by firing squad. After the war, in 1946, she was posthumously awarded a George Cross in 1946. The King presented it to her 4-year old daughter. She was also given the Croix de Guerre. A plaque was erected in her honor on June 26, 1988 at her cousins home "Cartref" in Wormelow, near Hereford, England. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 12, 2026

Violette Szabo

Public profile for the public figure commonly known as Violette Szabo, a World War II SOE agent.

Overview

  • Full name: Violette Szabo
  • Born: 26 June 1921, Paris, France
  • Died: 5 February 1945, Ravensbrück concentration camp, Germany
  • Occupation: Secret Intelligence Service officer (SOE) operative during World War II
  • Nationality: French (with wartime service for Allied efforts)

Biography

Violette Szabo was trained as an undercover operative by the British Special Operations Executive (SOE) to support the Allied war effort behind enemy lines in Occupied France. She became one of the most celebrated female agents of the SOE for her courage and sacrifice. Her life story has inspired books, documentaries and the 1958 film Carve Her Name with Pride.

Key facts

  • Operating name and roles: Served as an SOE agent conducting espionage and support operations in Nazi-occupied France.
  • Death and legacy: She was captured and executed in 1945; memorials and educational materials preserve her memory.

News

As of now, there are no ongoing news items about Violette Szabo herself, since she died in 1945. Public attention continues through historical retrospectives, museum displays, and commemorations tied to World War II history and SOE activities.

Social media and online presence

There are no official social media profiles for Violette Szabo. Public information about her is found in historical sources and academic references. Public web presence includes encyclopedic entries (for example, Wikipedia and Britannica-like pages) and film/academic discussions. Any social media activity is generated by fans or educational organizations rather than by the individual.

Recent projects and media

Szabo herself did not produce new projects after death. The legacy lives through historical films and works about her life, such as the 1958 film Carve Her Name with Pride, and various biographies and commemorations. Contemporary educational projects may reference her in the context of World War II history.

Additional notes

Public figures from archival history are subject to new scholarship and discoveries. If you seek the most up-to-date, source-backed information, consult established historical archives, museum collections, and peer-reviewed publications.

Which Raj Yogas are in Szabo Violette's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Szabo Violette's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Szabo Violette running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Szabo Violette is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Apr 17, 2026 to Jun 14, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 14, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Saturn
NOWApr 17, 2026 - Jun 14, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Mercury
NEXTJun 14, 2026 - Jul 7, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Ketu

What do Szabo Violette's numerology numbers say?

Szabo Violette's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 8, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 9, Birth 8.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Birth
8

Discover Birth Number 8 in Vedic astrology: its traits, destiny, career tendencies, relationships, and Saturn's influence shaping wealth, power, and transformation.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1940
Relationship
Marriage 21 August 1940 (Etienne Szabo)
1942
Death
Death of Mate 1942 (in combat)
1942
Family
Change in family responsibilities 8 June 1942 (Daughter born)
1943
Social
Joined group 1943 (British paratroopers)
1945
Death
Death by War or Terrorism January 1945 (Executed by firing squad, age 23)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.