Walton Cedar Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Walton Cedar

Remembering (Aug 19, 2013)

January 17, 1934 · Dallas, Texas
1views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Capricorn
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Entertain/MusicSkills- SpecialistLeadership RolesMentor/TutorLife Path 8Destiny Number 5Soul Number 5Personality Number 9
Biography

Who is Walton Cedar?

American hard bop jazz pianist. He came to prominence as a member of drummer Art Blakeys band before establishing a long career as a bandleader and composer. Many of his compositions have been adopted as jazz standards, including "Firm Roots", "Bolivia" and "Cedars Blues". From an early age, Walton began emulating recordings by Nat King Cole, Bud Powell and Thelonious Monk. He played with the Jazztet, led by Benny Golson and Art Farmer, from 1958 to 1961. In April 1959, he recorded an alternate take of "Giant Steps" with John Coltrane, though he did not solo. In the early 1960s, Walton joined Art Blakeys Jazz Messengers as a pianist-arranger for three years, demonstrating a keen sense of arranging in originals such as "Ugetsu" and "Mosaic". By the late 1960s he was part of the house rhythm section at Prestige Records, releasing his own recordings. He also recorded with Sonny Criss, Pat Martino, Eric Kloss, Charles McPherson, Abbey Lincoln, and Lee Morgan. During the mid-1970s, he led the funk group Mobius. In January 2010, he was inducted into the National Endowment for the Arts Jazz Masters. Walton died on August 19, 2013, at his home in Brooklyn, New York at the age of 79. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Walton Cedar's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Walton Cedar's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 4 challenging combinations, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Walton Cedar live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Walton Cedar, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 12, 2026 - Mar 23, 2026
Sun / Moon / Mars

What do Walton Cedar's numerology numbers say?

Walton Cedar's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 5, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 8, Birth 8.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Birth
8

Discover Birth Number 8 in Vedic astrology: its traits, destiny, career tendencies, relationships, and Saturn's influence shaping wealth, power, and transformation.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2013
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 19 August 2013
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What insights does Walton Cedar's birth chart reveal about his romantic partnerships and marriage prospects?

Walton Cedar's chart shows an Aquarius moon paired with a Leo ascendant, creating an intriguing dynamic in relationships. His Aquarius moon brings intellectual detachment and a need for independence, while his Leo rising seeks warmth and recognition. This combination suggests he values both freedom and passionate connection, though balancing these contrasting energies in marriage requires conscious effort. His Leo ascendant naturally attracts others, yet his Aquarius moon may create emotional distance at times.

Which astrological factors shaped Walton Cedar's core personality and natural abilities?

Walton Cedar possessed a commanding Leo ascendant that gave him natural leadership presence and charisma. His Capricorn sun provided discipline, responsibility, and specialist skills, while his Aquarius moon added innovation and mentoring ability. The presence of Budhaditya Yoga, though weak, enhanced his communicative talents. Combined with his life path number 8, Walton Cedar demonstrated strong organizational power, authority, and capacity to guide others through his expertise and commanding presence.

Is Walton Cedar a Capricorn, and what does that sun sign indicate about his fundamental nature?

Yes, Walton Cedar was born under the Capricorn sun sign, which governs his core identity and life purpose. Capricorn natives are known for their ambition, practicality, and disciplined approach to achieving goals. Walton Cedar's Capricorn sun made him naturally suited to leadership roles and specialist work, with a methodical approach to building lasting achievements. This earth sign energy grounded him in reality and gave him the perseverance needed to master his chosen fields.

How does numerology reveal Walton Cedar's path to success and personal power?

Walton Cedar's numerology profile shows his life path number as 8, the master number of material power, authority, and executive ability. His destiny number 5 brought adaptability and dynamic communication, while his personality number 9 indicated humanitarian influence and completion. Together, these numbers positioned him as someone capable of wielding significant influence and building systems of power. The number 8 especially supported his natural inclination toward leadership roles and commanding respect in his field.

Where was Walton Cedar born, and what does his birth location and date tell us astrologically?

Walton Cedar was born on January 17, 1934, in Dallas, United States. His January 17 birth date places him firmly in the Capricorn season, a time when the sun's influence brings forth ambitious, goal-oriented individuals. Dallas, situated in the heart of Texas, provided an environment where his Leo ascendant's leadership qualities and Capricorn sun's drive could flourish. His birth chart reflects the fixed determination typical of mid-January births combined with the pioneering American spirit.

What does Walton Cedar's life path number 8 reveal about his deeper purpose and karmic journey?

Walton Cedar's life path number 8 designated him as a person of material manifestation, power, and karmic responsibility in the realm of authority and achievement. The number 8 carries vibrations of executive ability, business acumen, and the capacity to build lasting legacies. This path suggested Walton Cedar was meant to lead, organize, and command respect through expertise and strength. His life path indicated he would naturally gravitate toward positions of influence where he could exert significant control and create tangible, enduring results.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.