Entremont Philippe Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Entremont Philippe

June 7, 1934 · Reims, Champagne-Ardenne
1views
Moon Sign
Aries
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Libra
Nakshatra
Ashwini
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Venus / Saturn · Nov 2025 – May 2026
Entertain/MusicLeadership RolesTravel for workSkills - Multi-facetedMentor/TutorStart young less than 16Life Path 3Destiny Number 8
Biography

Who is Entremont Philippe?

French classical pianist and conductor. Philippe Entremont was born in Reims to musical parents, his mother being a Grand Prix pianist and his father an operatic conductor. Philippe first received piano lessons from his mother at the age of six. His father introduced him to the world of chamber and orchestral music. He studied in Paris with Marguerite Long, and entered the Conservatoire de Paris. He won prizes in sight-reading at age 12, chamber-music aged 14, and piano at 15. He became Laureat at the international Long-Thibaud Competition at the age of 16. In the following year he won a prize in the Queen Elisabeth Music Competition in Brussels, and then began his career of serious concert-giving at the piano. Within five years he was hailed as a new and major voice in European pianism. He earned further recognition through tours of South America and the United States; organized by the National Music League and the Jeunesses Musicales International in 1953 and 1955. Eugene Ormandy auditioned him in 1954 and at once engaged him for his Philadelphia Orchestra debut, which took place in November 1956. His early Columbia recordings with Ormandy (c.1957-58), released in Europe by Philips Records (e.g. Rachmaninoffs Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini) preserve the mood of exhilaration which attended his European debuts. His recording of Rachmaninoffs Second Concerto with Leonard Bernstein on Columbia was considered an extraordinary reading at the time. He also recorded Tchaikovskys Piano Concerto No. 1, with the same forces. He recorded Rachmaninoffs First and Fourth Concertos with Ormandy and the Philadelphia Orchestra. The Concertos Nos. 2 and 4 of Saint-Saëns with Ormandy are noteworthy as well. Entremont made a debut as both pianist and conductor (directing from the keyboard) in 1968 on a Columbia records release in which he played Mozarts Piano Concertos Nos. 13 and 17 and conducted the Collegium Musicum of Paris. He has also recorded many of Friedrich Kuhlaus songs. Entremont was Director of the New Orleans Symphony from 1980 to 1986. He served the Denver Symphony (now the Colorado Symphony Orchestra) as principal conductor from 1986 to 1988, and music director from 1988 to 1989. Entremont has also been chief conductor of the Vienna Chamber Orchestra, and is now its Conductor Laureate. He also holds the same title with the Israel Chamber Orchestra. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 13, 2026

Philippe Entremont

Born 7 June 1934 in Reims, France, Philippe Entremont is a French pianist and conductor with an international career spanning several decades. He is widely recognized for his contributions as a performer, educator, and recording artist.

News

Publicly verifiable news about Entremont in recent years is limited. As a figure from the mid to late 20th century, his legacy rests primarily in concert performances, masterclasses, and recordings rather than frequent media coverage.

Social media details

There are no widely recognized official social media accounts linked to Philippe Entremont. His public presence is primarily documented through concert programs, recital notices, and discography releases rather than contemporary social media activity.

Recent projects

Specific recent projects are not broadly documented in major accessible sources. Historically, Entremont has been active as a pianist and conductor, and has contributed to masterclasses and collaborations with orchestras around the world.

Other information

  • Profession: Pianist and conductor
  • Nationality: French
  • Birth: 7 June 1934, Reims, France
  • Career focus: International performances, recordings, and pedagogy

Note: For the most current and verifiable information, consult official biographical sources, festival programs, and discographies from recognized labels.

Which Raj Yogas are in Entremont Philippe's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Entremont Philippe's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Entremont Philippe running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Entremont Philippe is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Nov 29, 2025 to May 30, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 27, 2025 - Nov 29, 2025
Saturn / Venus / Jupiter
NOWNov 29, 2025 - May 30, 2026
Saturn / Venus / Saturn
NEXTMay 30, 2026 - Nov 11, 2026
Saturn / Venus / Mercury

What do Entremont Philippe's numerology numbers say?

Entremont Philippe's core numbers are Life Path 3, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 6, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 8, Birth 7.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.