Foster Kurtis Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Sagittarius Lagna

Foster Kurtis

November 24, 1981 · Ottawa, Ontario
12views
Moon Sign
Libra
Swati
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Anuradha
Ascendant
Sagittarius
Purva Ashadha
Nakshatra
Swati
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Sun / Mars · Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Other FamousSportsSports BusinessLeadership RolesLife Path 9Destiny Number 11Soul Number 1Personality Number 1
Biography

Who is Foster Kurtis?

Canadian ice hockey coach and a former professional ice hockey defenceman, who played 408 career games in the National Hockey League (NHL). Foster currently serves as the head coach of the Kingston Frontenacs of the Ontario Hockey League (OHL). Link to Wikipedia biography

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Foster Kurtis's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Foster Kurtis birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) represents the starting point of an individual's life journey, influencing their personality, physical appearance, and overall life path. When the lagna is in Sagittarius and specifically in the Purva Ashada nakshatra, it imparts unique characteristics and life experiences to the individual. **Sagittarius Lagna in Purva Ashada Nakshatra:** Sagittarius is a fire sign ruled by Jupiter, known for its adventurous, optimistic, and philosophical nature. Individuals with Sagittarius lagna are often enthusiastic, open-minded, and eager to explore new horizons. They have a love for freedom and a strong desire for truth and higher knowledge. Purva Ashada nakshatra, ruled by Venus, adds additional layers to this personality. It is associated with invincibility, strength, and an unyielding spirit. Individuals born under this nakshatra are often ambitious, confident, and possess strong leadership qualities. They are driven by their ideals and have a natural ability to inspire others. **Jupiter in the 11th House in Libra in Chitra Nakshatra:** The placement of Jupiter, the lagna lord, in the 11th house is highly auspicious. The 11th house is the house of gains, friendships, and aspirations. Jupiter here enhances social connections, bringing supportive friendships and beneficial networks. It indicates potential for substantial gains, whether financial or in terms of fulfilling personal aspirations. The influence of Libra, ruled by Venus, adds charm, diplomacy, and a sense of balance to Jupiter’s expansive energy. This placement suggests an individual who seeks harmony in social circles and values fairness and justice. Chitra nakshatra, ruled by Mars, is associated with creativity, craftsmanship, and a keen eye for detail. Jupiter’s presence in Chitra imbues the person with a creative and artistic flair. They may excel in fields that require both creativity and analytical skills. This placement also enhances their ability to manifest their dreams into reality, blending visionary ideas with practical implementation. In summary, a Sagittarius ascendant in Purva Ashada with Jupiter in the 11th house in Libra and Chitra nakshatra suggests a dynamic individual with a blend of philosophical wisdom, social charm, and creative prowess. They are likely to lead a life filled with exploration, meaningful connections, and the pursuit of higher ideals, all while maintaining a harmonious balance between personal aspirations and social responsibilities.

Which Raj Yogas are in Foster Kurtis's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Foster Kurtis's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Foster Kurtis running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Foster Kurtis is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Aug 18, 2026 to Sep 5, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 22, 2026 - Aug 18, 2026
Mercury / Sun / Moon
NOWAug 18, 2026 - Sep 5, 2026
Mercury / Sun / Mars
NEXTSep 5, 2026 - Oct 21, 2026
Mercury / Sun / Rahu

What do Foster Kurtis's numerology numbers say?

Foster Kurtis's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 1, Personality 1, Kabbalah Number 1, Birth 6.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
1

Chaldean Personality 1 appears confident, direct, and independent. Others often see leadership energy and strong personal will.

Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Is Foster Kurtis born under the Sagittarius sun sign, and what does that reveal about him?

Yes, Foster Kurtis is a Sagittarius by Western tropical astrology, born on November 24, 1981. Sagittarius is ruled by Jupiter, the planet of expansion, vision, and leadership. This fire sign bestows a bold, optimistic, and entrepreneurial spirit. For Foster Kurtis, it reflects a natural drive to pursue ambitious goals, thrive in competitive environments like sports and business, and inspire others through his actions and presence.

When and where was Foster Kurtis born?

Foster Kurtis was born on November 24, 1981, in Ottawa, Canada. Ottawa, the nation's capital, is known for its disciplined and civic-minded culture, which may have shaped his grounded approach to leadership and sports business. Astrologically, his birth on this date places his Vedic Sun in Scorpio, his Moon in Libra, and his ascendant in Sagittarius, forming a chart rich with ambition, balance, and transformative energy.

Which Janma Rashi does Foster Kurtis belong to in Vedic astrology?

In Vedic astrology, Foster Kurtis's Janma Rashi, or moon sign, is Libra, known as Tula in Sanskrit. The Moon in Libra gives Foster Kurtis a natural sense of fairness, diplomacy, and relationship awareness. This placement also powerfully activates his Gaja Kesari Yoga, since Jupiter in a kendra from a Libra Moon amplifies wisdom, public recognition, and the ability to build influential networks in sports and business.

How does Foster Kurtis's birth chart explain his path in sports and sports business?

Foster Kurtis's chart strongly supports a career in sports and leadership. His Sagittarius ascendant, ruled by Jupiter, naturally inclines him toward athletic environments and large-scale ventures. The Vedic Sun in Scorpio adds fierce competitive drive and strategic thinking. Combined with a Life Path number of 9, which signifies a humanitarian leader with broad influence, and a Destiny Number of 11, a master number tied to visionary impact, his chart consistently points toward achievement in high-profile professional arenas.

Which yogas in Foster Kurtis's chart are responsible for his fame and success?

Foster Kurtis's chart contains several powerful yogas. Gaja Kesari Yoga, formed by Jupiter and the Moon in angular relationship, is a classical indicator of fame, wisdom, and social prestige. Vasumitra Yoga brings material prosperity and influence, while Rajju Yoga adds strength and resilience to his overall chart. The presence of Karkotaka Kal Sarpa Yoga introduces intensity and karmic purpose, driving him toward transformative achievements that leave a lasting mark in sports and business.

What is Foster Kurtis's rising sign, and how does it shape his personality?

Foster Kurtis has Sagittarius as his ascendant, or lagna, in both Western and Vedic frameworks. A Sagittarius rising, ruled by expansive Jupiter, gives Foster Kurtis a commanding and enthusiastic presence that draws people naturally toward him. It shapes his identity around adventure, leadership, and a philosophical outlook on life. This ascendant also reinforces his Soul Number 1 and Personality Number 1, creating a persona defined by independence, initiative, and a desire to lead from the front.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.