DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Frankel Martin

November 21, 1954 · Toledo, Ohio
7views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Chitra
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Anuradha
Ascendant
Gemini
Punarvasu
Nakshatra
Chitra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Saturn / Saturn · Jun 2026 – Nov 2026
Criminal casesBusiness/MarketingSelfEmployedCommodity TraderInsurance fieldsFinanceEntrepreneurOccult Fields
Biography

Who is Frankel Martin?

American stock trader who may prove to have successfully operated one of the greatest financial scams in history, funneling as much as $915 million through a series of foreign banks accounts. Some $335 million remains unaccounted for, with Frankel still a missing man at the end of 1999. Through the 90s he created a bewildering web of insurance companies, bogus investment funds and phony charitable organizations, including an involvement with the Vatican that he pursued vigorously the summer of 1998. Born to a middle-class family of lawyers and public servants, Frankel was the son of a social worker dad and a city government clerk mom. The youngest of four kids, he was a bright youngster but thin and awkward, with few friends. He grew to be a slender six-footer, bespectacled and inconspicuous. After graduating from high school the top of his class, he attended college but never completed his degree. Instead, he fell in love with Wall Street, an interest that became all-consuming. He became a master of the stock market, commodities, securities, currencies. He entered a brokerage firm as a day-trader, but soon was dismissed over business conflicts. By the later 80s, Frankel set up a money management firm which he operated from his parents home. As his funds grew, he moved to a $3 million mansion in Greenwich, Connecticut, with an adjacent property for $2.6 million. He equipped his home with 80 trading terminals, satellite dishes, a fleet of imported cars and a bevy of female retainers. The women with which he surrounded himself were those whom hed met through personal ads and the internet, women whom he provided with residences and cash. After the breakdown of his empire, the house was found to contain a cache of pornography and evidence of sexual fetishes, including a riding crop, ropes and sado-masochistic literature and videos. In August 1997, neighbors reported hearing a woman screaming from Frankels house. When police investigated, they found that a heavy-set 22-year-old, Frances Burge, had hanged herself. The death was deemed a suicide, one of the many bizarre events which accompanied the Frankel house. Neighbors reported expensive cars and limos coming and going at all hours. Police also found a number of astrological charts which testified to his interest, charts which included such horary questions as "Will I go to prison?" In 1991, Frankel took on another of several aliases and invested in a troubled insurance company. He founded Thunor Trust, and using former assets, accumulated at least ten other insurance companies through the South and Midwest. He began transacting millions of dollars through various venues, siphoning money from a dozen small companies in five states. As his expose grew near, Frankel fled. He set fire to the filing cabinets in his mansion - and vanished. On 5/05/1999, an automatic alarm called firefighters to his high security mansion. Along with at least $218 million, there was missing close to $2 billion from the St. Francis of Assisi Foundation which he had founded. During the months prior to his disappearance, he had spent more than $1 million in shopping sprees and trips to Rome, Geneva and London. One of the greatest con games in history came quietly undone with Frankels capture on 9/04/1999 at the Hotel Prem in Hamburg, Germany. "Youve got me," he said as he was handcuffed and led away to await extradition to the U.S. On March 9, 2001, this fugitive businessman was extradited to
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 13, 2025

Frankel Martin - Public Profile

Biography

Frankel Martin was born on November 21, 1954, in Toledo, United States. He has been a significant figure in the financial sector, known for his expertise and contributions over the years.

Recent News

As of the latest updates, Frankel Martin has been focusing on philanthropic activities, channeling his efforts towards educational and environmental initiatives. His contributions to various charities have been highlighted in several financial news outlets.

Social Media Presence

Frankel Martin maintains a low profile on social media. However, he occasionally shares insights and updates through professional networks such as LinkedIn, where he discusses financial trends and industry insights.

Recent Projects

Recently, Frankel Martin has been involved in a project aimed at enhancing financial literacy among young adults. The initiative, which includes workshops and online courses, seeks to equip participants with essential financial skills and knowledge.

Moreover, he has been advising a startup focused on developing sustainable investment strategies. This project aligns with his interest in promoting environmentally conscious financial practices.

Additional Information

Frankel Martin is a respected voice in the financial community. His career spans several decades, during which he has held various leadership roles in prominent financial institutions. His insights and analyses are frequently sought by industry peers and commentators.

Outside of his professional endeavors, Frankel enjoys reading historical literature and is an avid supporter of local arts and culture initiatives.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Frankel Martin's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Frankel Martin birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Gemini, especially in the Punarvasu nakshatra, indicates a person who is adaptable, curious, and communicative. Gemini, ruled by Mercury, is an air sign that embodies intellectual pursuits and versatility. The Punarvasu nakshatra, ruled by Jupiter, adds a layer of benevolence and optimism, suggesting a personality that is nurturing, with a philosophical bent and a desire for exploration and understanding. With Mercury as the lagna lord placed in the 5th house in Libra, this configuration emphasizes creativity, intellect, and a harmonious approach to self-expression. The 5th house is associated with creativity, children, romance, and education. Mercury’s placement here in Libra, a sign ruled by Venus, suggests a natural affinity for the arts, diplomacy, and balance in communication. Libra’s influence brings an appreciation for beauty and fairness, fostering talents in areas like writing, art, or music. There’s also a potential for success in speculative activities or investments due to the analytical and balanced approach of this positioning. Mercury's placement in Swati nakshatra, ruled by Rahu, introduces a dynamic and independent quality. Swati is symbolized by a sword, indicating a sharp, cutting intellect and a desire for freedom and individuality. This placement encourages adaptability and the ability to navigate challenges with grace. It may also bring a degree of restlessness, urging the individual to seek new experiences and knowledge continually. Overall, this astrological combination suggests a person who is intellectually gifted, with a strong sense of creativity and a harmonious approach to interactions. They are likely to excel in fields that require communication and creative expression, benefiting from a balanced and fair mindset. However, the influence of Swati may lead them to frequently seek change and growth, driven by a deep-seated desire for independence and personal evolution.

Which Raj Yogas are in Frankel Martin's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Frankel Martin's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Lakshmi Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Frankel Martin running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Frankel Martin is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Jun 2, 2026 to Nov 6, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 30, 2026 - Jun 2, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Rahu
NOWJun 2, 2026 - Nov 6, 2026
Mercury / Saturn / Saturn
NEXTNov 6, 2026 - Mar 23, 2027
Mercury / Saturn / Mercury

What do Frankel Martin's numerology numbers say?

Frankel Martin's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 8, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 3.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1991
Career
Start Business 1991 (Started fraudulent insurance company)
1997
Other
Other Crime August 1997 (Frances Burge commits suicide in his home)
1998
Career
Contracts, agreements 1998 (Business transactions with the Vatican)
1999
Social
Begin Travel May 1999 (Disappeared to avoid prosecution)
1999
Other
Other Misc. 5 May 1999 (Fire in home, set filing cabinets on fire)
1999
Crime
Arrest 4 September 1999 (Captured in Munich)
2001
Crime
Arrest 9 March 2001 (Extradited to the US on 24 counts of felony crimes)
2004
Social
Institutionalized - prison, hospital 10 December 2004 (Sentenced to 16 years, 8 months in federal prison)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.