DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Kelly Matthew

May 9, 1950 · Urmston, England
1views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Aries
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Dhanishta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Ketu / Rahu / Venus · Mar 2026 – May 2026
EntertainmentActorEntertain/MusicTeacherPersonality Number 5Life Path 11Destiny Number 7Soul Number 2
Biography

Who is Kelly Matthew?

British entertainer, seen primarily on TV. Kelly was educated for a teaching career but embarked upon ten years in variety and repertory theatre, with occasional appearances in the West End. He has been the host of such variety shows as "Stars in Their Eyes," "Here and Now" and "Game for a Laugh." Kelly is a private person and keeps his home life out of the media. He was arrested on 1/15/2003 in connection with child sex allegations that linked him to parties attended with Jonathan King some 20 years before. Kelly, who had always kept his personal life and sexuality a private matter, endured weeks of vicious gossip and innuendo. In an unprecedented move, over 40 high-profile actors signed a letter defended him. All charges were dropped on 02/24/2003 and he returned to his job of hosting "Stars in Their Eyes.". A year later, in February 2004, he was awarded an Olivier Award for Best Actor in his portrayal of Lenny in the British stage production of "Of Mice and Men." Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 6, 2026

Profile: Kelly Matthew

Birth details provided: Tue May 09 1950, Urmston, United Kingdom.

Summary

No verifiable public profile or widely covered public information could be located for a person named Kelly Matthew born May 9, 1950, in Urmston, UK. The name may refer to private individuals or multiple people with similar names. If you have more context (occupation, alternate spellings, middle name, or a known public figure), please share to refine the search.

News

No reliable recent coverage found in major news databases referring to a public figure named Kelly Matthew with the given birth details. If you can provide a timeframe or source, I can look for updates and summarize them.

Public Social Media Details

No verifiable public social media profiles could be confirmed. To locate public accounts, consider searching platforms with cautious filtering (name, location, birth year) or share any known handles, usernames, or alternate spellings.

Recent Projects

No publicly documented projects can be attributed to this individual under the provided name and birth details. If you have a field (arts, business, academia) or a project title, I can search for matches.

Additional Information

  • There can be multiple people named Kelly Matthew; verify by middle name, location, or profession.
  • Disambiguation: try spelling variants (Kelly, Kellie; Matthew as surname or given name).
  • Check authoritative sources or official biographies if this is a specific public figure (e.g., film, sports, politics).

Which Raj Yogas are in Kelly Matthew's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Kelly Matthew's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Kelly Matthew running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Kelly Matthew is currently in the Ketu mahadasha, running from Mar 23, 2026 to May 26, 2026.

PREVIOUSMar 1, 2026 - Mar 23, 2026
Ketu / Rahu / Ketu
NOWMar 23, 2026 - May 26, 2026
Ketu / Rahu / Venus
NEXTMay 26, 2026 - Jun 15, 2026
Ketu / Rahu / Sun

What do Kelly Matthew's numerology numbers say?

Kelly Matthew's core numbers are Personality 5, Life Path 11, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 2, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 9.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2003
Crime
Arrest 15 January 2003 (Child molestation charges)
2003
Crime
Trial dates 24 February 2003 (Charges dropped)
2004
Career
Prize February 2004 (won an Olivier Award for best actor)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and when was Kelly Matthew born, and how does that shape his astrological profile?

Kelly Matthew was born on 9 May 1950 in Urmston, United Kingdom. This birth date places his Western Sun in Taurus, his Vedic Sun in Aries, and gives him a Leo ascendant. Together these signs paint a picture of a man with natural stage presence and inner fire, grounded by Taurean determination yet driven by Aries ambition, all projected through Leo's love of the spotlight.

How do the planets in Kelly Matthew's birth chart explain his success as an actor and Olivier Award winner?

Kelly Matthew's chart strongly supports a career in performance. His Leo ascendant bestows natural charisma and a commanding stage presence, while his Vedic Sun in Aries adds competitive drive. The presence of Gaja Kesari Yoga, formed by Jupiter and the Moon, is a classic indicator of recognition and honour, consistent with his winning an Olivier Award for Best Actor, one of theatre's most prestigious distinctions.

What does Kelly Matthew's Life Path number 11 reveal about his inner character?

Kelly Matthew carries Life Path number 11, a Master Number in numerology associated with heightened intuition, spiritual sensitivity, and inspirational potential. This number often marks individuals who feel a deep calling to illuminate others through their craft. Combined with a Soul Number of 2 and a Destiny Number of 7, Matthew's numerology points to a person driven by both artistic expression and a quiet, searching inner world.

Is there a deeper spiritual or life purpose written into Kelly Matthew's Vedic birth chart?

Kelly Matthew's chart carries Gaja Kesari Yoga and Chandra-Mangala Yoga, both of which point toward a soul purpose rooted in public impact and emotional courage. His Life Path 11 reinforces a spiritual calling to inspire through creative work. However, the presence of Visha Yoga in his chart suggests karmic tensions and life lessons around personal conduct, indicating that his deeper journey involves navigating both gifted potential and significant inner trials.

What does Kelly Matthew's astrological chart indicate about his relationships and personal life?

Kelly Matthew's Moon in Aquarius gives him an emotionally detached, independent quality in relationships, often preferring intellectual connection over overt sentimentality. His Leo ascendant desires admiration and loyalty from partners, while the Chandra-Mangala Yoga can introduce intensity and conflict into emotional bonds. His Soul Number 2 suggests a deep need for partnership and belonging, creating an ongoing tension between his desire for closeness and his instinct for emotional distance.

Which Janma Rashi does Kelly Matthew hold in Vedic astrology, and what does it say about him?

Kelly Matthew's Janma Rashi, or Vedic Moon sign, is Aquarius, known in Sanskrit as Kumbha. Aquarius Moon individuals are typically independent thinkers with a humanitarian streak and a somewhat reserved emotional nature, consistent with Kelly Matthew's noted shy and introverted personality traits. This Moon placement also fuels originality and an unconventional inner world, qualities that can both enrich a performer's craft and create a sense of standing apart from the crowd.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.