DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Malden Karl

Remembering (Jul 1, 2009)

March 22, 1912 · Chicago, Illinois
1views
Moon Sign
Aries
Sun Sign
Pisces
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Krittika
Birth Star
OscarEmmyEntertainmentLoves jobEntertain/BusinessBusiness/MarketingWritersLeadership Roles
Biography

Who is Malden Karl?

American actor, commercial pitchman, writer, and president of the Motion Picture Academy. Malden made a film career playing the Everyman. The versatile actor played priests to gangsters, heroes to heavies, ordinary, decent men just trying to survive in the world. Struggling for work in the theater in the late 30s, Maldens career took off in the 40s with film roles directed by friend Elia Kazan. After playing in the original stage company of "A Streetcar Named Desire," Malden landed the role on film. He received the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for the role with his co-star Vivian Leigh in 1952. He wrote his autobiography with his screenwriter daughter, Carla, "When Do I Start" published by Simon and Schuster November 1997. As president of the Motion Picture Academy, he came under heat by the motion picture community for the awarding of Elia Kazan, a controversial figure in his role in the Hollywood black-list, a lifetime Academy award in the ceremony of 1999. Maldens father, Petar Sekulovich, emigrated to America stopping at Ellis Island on 4/18/1906. The Serbian immigrant wanted to live in San Francisco but ended up in the Serbian community of Chicago. Malden was born in Chicago but his father moved the family to Gary, Indiana when he was five-years-old. His father supported the family for 38 years driving the milk wagon in town. Raised speaking no English, Malden found school in Gary frustrating and difficult. He could not understand what English words meant nor how to spell words. Maldens love for the theater stemmed from his fathers dedication to staging Serbian productions in Gary, Indiana. As a teen, Malden appeared as a pasha in many of his fathers stage plays. In high school, he excelled at basketball, winning the championship game. He played the lead in his senior class play, Shaws "Arms and the Man." He won a scholarship to Arkansas College in Batesville, Arkansas but turned the award down when he discovered that he would have to play basketball and football. He went back to Gary, Indiana and worked at a steel mill. Working beside the open hearth furnaces propelled Malden to re-evaluate his career choice. For Malden, acting could be the only possible escape from a hellish existence in a steel mill. Saving $300 dollars in three years, he arrived without references at the Goodman Theater in Chicago. The teachers allowed the young man to stay but he suffered incredible financial hardships, sleeping in the bus station and school basement and stealing sandwiches from other student lunch bags because he was so hungry. In 1936, he graduated from the theater school but could not afford the five-dollar diploma. He went back to Gary, Indiana and drove the milk wagon like his father. It seemed that his destiny was never to be an actor, when an acquaintance from the Goodman Theater called him in Gary and offered him a part in a play in New York City. Malden made his Broadway debut in "Golden Boy,"1937, under the direction of Elia Kazan and the famous Group Theater of New York. He received good notices for his role but Malden was not able to capitalize on his success. He moved back to Gary to earn money in the summer of 1937. In the fall of 1938, he returned to NYC but struggled to get theater work. He made endless rounds of casting offices between 1938-1940, acting in eight plays that fizzled on the stage. He considers this time period his most chaotic and confusing, almost giving up his acting career for th
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 14, 2026

Karl Malden (birth name Mladen George Sekul)

Karl Malden was an American actor born on March 22, 1912, in Chicago, Illinois, and he passed away on July 1, 2009, in Los Angeles, California. He adopted the stage name Karl Malden from his birth name Mladen George Sekul and built a long, influential career in film and television.

Biography

  • Born to immigrant parents of Serbian descent in Chicago.
  • Emerging star of mid‑20th century American cinema and television.
  • Recognized for his commanding presence, gravity, and versatility as an actor.

Notable Works

  • A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) — portrayed Mitch; earned the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the role.
  • On the Waterfront (1954) — played Father Barry, a pivotal priestly figure in this acclaimed drama.
  • The Streets of San Francisco (TV, 1972–1977) — starred as Lt. Michael Stone opposite Michael Douglas in the popular crime drama series.

Awards and Recognition

  • Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for A Streetcar Named Desire (1951).

News, Public Profiles, and Social Media

  • As a deceased public figure, there are no active official social media profiles maintained by Karl Malden.
  • Public information about his life and work exists in established archives, obituaries, and film histories. Any current or recent postings would be from fans or media outlets, not from the actor himself.

Recent Projects and Legacy

  • There are no recent acting projects by Karl Malden, as he passed away in 2009. His legacy endures through his classic performances and influence on American cinema and television.
  • His work continues to be discussed in film scholarship, retrospectives, and classic‑television programming, where new generations can discover his contributions to film and TV.

Additional Information

Notable aspects of Malden''s career include a seamless transition from film to television, a memorable screen presence in both dramatic and character roles, and recognition within the industry for his enduring impact on screen acting.

Which planetary combinations are in Malden Karl's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Malden Karl's chart shows 3 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Malden Karl live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Malden Karl, in order.

PREVIOUSNov 26, 2025 - Jan 23, 2026
Venus / Saturn / Sun

What do Malden Karl's numerology numbers say?

Malden Karl's core numbers are Personality 5, Life Path 2, Destiny 3, Soul Urge 7, Kabbalah Number 1, Birth 22.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Life Path
2

Chaldean Life Path 2 is lunar—sensitivity, cooperation, and diplomacy. It indicates success through partnership, patience, and emotional intelligence.

Destiny
3

Chaldean Destiny 3 indicates creative expression and communication. It supports writing, speaking, marketing, media, and artistic visibility.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

Birth
22

Explore Birth Number 22 in Vedic astrology: destiny, personality traits, challenges, and spiritual potential of this master number for a balanced, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1936
Social
End a program of study 1936 (Graduated theater school)
1937
Career
New Job 1937 (Broadway debut)
1938
Relationship
Marriage December 1938 (Mona Graham)
1947
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1947 (Broadway appearance in "Streetcar Named Desire")
1952
Career
Prize 1952 (Oscar for Best Supporting Actor)
1957
Career
New Career 1957 (Directed a film)
1984
Career
Prize 1984 (Emmy Award for "Fatal Vision")
1990
Career
New Career 1990 (Pres. of Motion Picture Academy)
2009
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 1 July 2009 (Age 97 in Los Angeles)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.