DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Powell RichardP

Remembering (Dec 8, 1999)

November 28, 1908 · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
8views
Moon Sign
Capricorn
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Uttara Ashadha
Birth Star
Business/MarketingWritersLeadership RolesEntertainmentLife Path 3Destiny Number 4Soul Number 5Personality Number 8
Biography

Who is Powell RichardP?

American novelist whose first published books were Inner Sanctum Mysteries, printed from 1943 to 1955. The Philadelphian (1956), his major publishing debut, spent more than six months on the bestseller list, and was filmed in 1959 as The Young Philadelphians, starring Paul Newman, Barbara Rush and Robert Vaughn, who received an Academy Award nomination for his role. The Build-Up Boys (written by Powell under the pen name of Jeremy Kirk, 1951) was made into a 1961 film renamed Madison Avenue. His Pioneer, Go Home! (1959) was made into a 1962 film renamed Follow That Dream, starring Elvis Presley. The 1971 Woody Allen movie Bananas also uses elements of Powells Don Quixote, U.S.A. (1966) in its plot. Richard Powell died on 8 December 1999, aged 91, in Fort Myers, Florida. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Powell RichardP's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Powell RichardP's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

What do Powell RichardP's numerology numbers say?

Powell RichardP's core numbers are Life Path 3, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 5, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 1.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1999
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 8 December 1999 (Age 91)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and when was Powell RichardP born?

Powell RichardP was born on November 28, 1908, in Philadelphia, United States. This birth date and location form the foundation of his natal chart, which reveals a Sagittarius sun sign in Western astrology and a Virgo ascendant that shaped his public presence and life direction.

How does Powell RichardP's Virgo ascendant influence the way others perceive him?

Powell RichardP's Virgo ascendant endows him with a methodical, analytical, and detail-oriented public image. Virgo lagna natives are known for precision, practical intelligence, and an organized approach to life. This rising sign gave Powell RichardP a reputation for careful planning and intellectual rigor in his professional endeavors.

What zodiac sign governs Powell RichardP's core identity and essential nature?

Powell RichardP is a Sagittarius in Western tropical astrology, a sign ruled by Jupiter and associated with expansion, wisdom, and leadership. Sagittarius natives are drawn to higher learning, exploration of ideas, and positions of influence—traits that align with Powell RichardP's documented success in leadership roles and business.

Which numerological strengths and lucky numbers are associated with Powell RichardP's chart?

Powell RichardP carries a Birth Number 1, which symbolizes pioneering spirit, independence, and natural leadership—core to his success in business and entertainment. His Personality Number 8 amplifies ambition and material achievement, while his Soul Number 5 reflects adaptability and communication skills that enhanced his influence across multiple fields.

What does Powell RichardP's life path number reveal about his destiny and personal evolution?

Powell RichardP carries Life Path Number 3, a number associated with creative expression, communication, and joy in human connection. Life Path 3 individuals are naturally drawn to sharing ideas and inspiring others. Combined with his Destiny Number 4, Powell RichardP was called toward building lasting structures and leaving a tangible legacy.

How do the yogas in Powell RichardP's birth chart illuminate his deeper spiritual purpose and life mission?

Powell RichardP's chart contains powerful yogas including Vasumitra Yoga, Rajju Yoga, and Shakata Yoga, which collectively indicate karmic strength, favorable circumstances, and the capacity to overcome obstacles through perseverance. These planetary combinations suggest his life was marked by longevity and the spiritual lesson of building enduring influence through wisdom, leadership, and service to broader causes.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.