Radiguet Raymond Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Radiguet Raymond

June 18, 1903 · Saint-Maur-des-Fosses, Ile-de-France
7views
Moon Sign
Pisces
Sun Sign
Gemini
Ascendant
Libra
Nakshatra
Uttara Bhadrapada
Birth Star
WritersLife Path 1Destiny Number 5Soul Number 3Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 4Birth Number 9Abuse Drugs
Biography

Who is Radiguet Raymond?

French writer. At 15, Radiguet met Jean Cocteau who became his lover and mentor, teaching him the labour of writing and sequestering him so he would complete his work on the novel ‘’Le Diable au Corps.’’ Their love affair was stormy and he declared, ‘’I don’t want to be called Mrs. Cocteau.’’ Obsessed by a life that he felt would be short, he immersed himself on the fast track, embracing social success, flattering friendships and official recognition with the help of his editor, Grasset. Burning himself out on drugs and alcohol, Radiguet died at 20 of typhoid, on 12/12/1923, Paris, and was buried in the Père Lachaise cemetery, leaving behind an unproduced play and a number of essays. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 23, 2026

Radiguet Raymond — Public Profile

Public profile for the French writer born on 18 June 1903 in Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France.

Profile

  • Birth: 18 June 1903, Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France
  • Death: 1923, Paris, France (age 20)
  • Occupation: Novelist and writer

Notable works

  • Le Diable au Corps (The Devil in the Flesh) — published posthumously in 1923; his best-known work, acclaimed for its candid portrayal of teenage romance and moral controversy in early 20th-century France.

News and public activity

There is no current news or public activity for Radiguet, as he died in 1923. Modern discussions about him are literary analyses and historical retrospectives.

Social media

There are no official public social media profiles for Radiguet. Any contemporary accounts claiming to represent him are not authenticated; no verified social presence exists for the author.

Legacy and context

Radiguet is remembered as a gifted young writer whose posthumous novel Le Diable au Corps helped shape early modern French literature with its realistic and provocative themes. His brief life and work continue to be studied in literary circles.

Which Raj Yogas are in Radiguet Raymond's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Radiguet Raymond's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Sasa Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

What do Radiguet Raymond's numerology numbers say?

Radiguet Raymond's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 3, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 9.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1920
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1920 (First set of poetry published)
1923
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1923 (Novel published)
1923
Death
Death by Disease 12 December 1923 at 12:00 noon in Paris, France (Typhoid Fever, age 20)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.