Renzi Matteo Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Taurus Lagna

Renzi Matteo

January 11, 1975 · Florence, Tuscany
1views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Purva Ashadha
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
Uttara Ashadha
Ascendant
Taurus
Mrigashira
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Sun / Mars · Mar 2026 – Apr 2026
PoliticsLeadership RolesLife Path 7Destiny Number 9Soul Number 1Personality Number 8Kabbalah Number 11Birth Number 11
Biography

Who is Renzi Matteo?

Italian politician. He has been the Mayor of Florence since 2009 and Secretary of the Democratic Party since 2013. He was previously President of the Province of Florence from 2004 to 2009. On 17 February 2014 he was asked by President Giorgio Napolitano to form a new government. He is considered by many to be ambitious and charismatic. Renzi is, since 1999, married to a teacher, Agnese Landini, with whom he has two sons, Francesco and Emanuele, and a daughter, Ester. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 7, 2026

Matteo Renzi — Public Profile

Biography

Matteo Renzi (born 11 January 1975 in Florence, Italy) is an Italian politician who served as Prime Minister of Italy from February 2014 to December 2016. He previously served as Mayor of Florence from 2009 to 2014. Renzi later founded the centrist political movement Italia Viva (IV) in 2019 after leaving the Democratic Party (PD). He has been a prominent figure in Italian reformist and center-left politics, advocating for modernization, economic reform, and governance improvement.

Public career highlights

  • Mayor of Florence: 2009–2014
  • Prime Minister of Italy: 2014–2016
  • Founder and leader of Italia Viva (IV): 2019–present
  • Member of the Italian Parliament and public service roles within center-left coalitions

Key policies and projects

  • Jobs Act (labor market reform) implemented during the Prime Ministership, aiming to boost labor flexibility and employment growth
  • 2016 constitutional reform proposal to streamline Parliament and reduce its size, which was defeated in the national referendum
  • Advocacy for modernization of public administration, infrastructure investment, and European integration
  • Continued emphasis on centrist, reformist politics through Italia Viva

News and public activity

Renzi remains a visible figure in Italian politics as the founder and leader of Italia Viva. He has participated in national and European policy discussions, emphasizing governance reform, pro-growth economic policy, and European cooperation. A notable moment in recent years was his role in the 2021 political realignment, where Italia Viva''s actions contributed to the fall of the Conte II government and the formation of Mario Draghi''s national unity government. Italia Viva has continued to engage in parliamentary debates and policy proposals aligned with centrist reform priorities.

Social media and public channels

  • Twitter/X: @matteorenzi
  • Instagram: @matteorenzi
  • Facebook: Matteo Renzi

Recent projects and initiatives

  • Italia Viva policy platform focused on reform, European renewal, and pro-growth economic measures
  • Public engagements and writings on governance, administration, and European affairs
  • Participation in national and European policy forums addressing modernization and reform agendas

Additional information

Education: Law degree from the University of Florence. Early political career built in local governance, culminating in leadership roles at the municipal level before moving to national politics. Renzi is known for advocating pragmatic reforms and centrist positions aimed at improving governance and economic performance in Italy and within the European Union.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Renzi Matteo's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Renzi Matteo birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Taurus sign, specifically in Mrigashira nakshatra, combined with the placement of the lagna lord Venus in the 9th house in Capricorn sign and in Shravana nakshatra, presents a unique astrological profile. Taurus ascendant individuals are often characterized by their practicality, determination, and appreciation for beauty and comfort. With the ascendant in Mrigashira nakshatra, these traits are further enhanced by a curiosity-driven, communicative, and explorative nature. Mrigashira is ruled by Mars, which bestows an adventurous spirit and a strong desire for new experiences and knowledge. The placement of Venus, the lagna lord, in the 9th house indicates a significant influence on one's philosophy, beliefs, and higher learning. The 9th house is associated with luck, dharma (righteousness), and long-distance travel. When Venus occupies this house, it often suggests a love for art, culture, and possibly a harmonious relationship with foreign lands or ideologies. This placement can bring fortune through partnerships and a deep appreciation for learning and wisdom. Venus in Capricorn, a sign ruled by Saturn, adds a layer of seriousness and ambition to one's personality. There is a tendency towards practicality and discipline in matters of love and creativity. The person may seek stability and structure in relationships and value loyalty and commitment. With Venus in Shravana nakshatra, ruled by the Moon, there is an emotional depth and a capacity to listen and understand others. Shravana enhances the individual's ability to learn and communicate effectively, often resulting in a person who is thoughtful and considerate. This nakshatra also brings a nurturing aspect to one's personality, making them caring and supportive toward others. Overall, this astrological combination suggests a person who is grounded yet curious, with a strong sense of duty and commitment. They are likely to be drawn to learning and cultural exploration, valuing both knowledge and emotional connections in their life journey.

Which Raj Yogas are in Renzi Matteo's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Renzi Matteo's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Ruchaka Yoga, Varishtha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Renzi Matteo running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Renzi Matteo is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Mar 28, 2026 to Apr 17, 2026.

PREVIOUSMar 1, 2026 - Mar 28, 2026
Rahu / Sun / Moon
NOWMar 28, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026
Rahu / Sun / Mars
NEXTApr 17, 2026 - Jun 5, 2026
Rahu / Sun / Rahu

What do Renzi Matteo's numerology numbers say?

Renzi Matteo's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 1, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 11.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
11

Discover Birth Number 11 in Vedic astrology: traits, gifts, challenges, and karmic insights shaping your destiny and life path; explore career, relationships, and growth.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2009
Career
Great Achievement 9 June 2009 (won election for mayor of Firenze)
2009
Career
Gain social status 22 June 2009 (became mayor of Firenze)
2013
Career
Gain social status 15 December 2013 (became leader of Democratic party)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.