Thomas Richard Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Pisces Lagna

Thomas Richard

June 13, 1951 · Manhattan, New York
1views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Pisces
Nakshatra
Uttara Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Mercury / Saturn · Apr 2026 – Aug 2026
EmmyExtraordinary TalentsEntertainmentEntertain/BusinessActorEntertain/MusicSkills - Multi-facetedHumanities+Social Sciences
Biography

Who is Thomas Richard?

American stage and screen actor best known for his leading role as budding author John-Boy Walton in the CBS TV drama The Waltons (1972-1977), for which he won an Emmy Award, received a nomination for another and two Golden Globe Awards. He also starred in the 1990 miniseries adaption of Stephen Kings It and played Special Agent Frank Gaad on FXs spy thriller series The Americans (2013-2016). An actor from the time he was seven years old, he grew into one of the most accomplished and busy juvenile actors on Broadway. By his teens he was playing lead roles on many TV productions and popular series, and he made a film debut at 16 in Winning (1969). In December 1971, the pilot-debut of The Waltons aired with Thomas in the role of John-Boy. It was a long-lasting hit series. He was a student at Columbia College, the undergraduate college of Columbia University, where he majored in Chinese before switching to the English department. Projecting a natural boyishness and innate decency, Thomas speaks six languages. On 14 February 1975, he married Alma Gonzales; their son Richard was born 8 August 1976, and triplet daughters were born on 26 August 1981. After 17 years of marriage, they separated in May 1992, and Alma filed for divorce on 18 June 1993 in Los Angeles. In 1992 Richard met Georgiana Bischoff, 34, a Santa Fe art dealer, both newly separated. They married on 20 November 1994 with Thomass son Richard as best man and the girls, now 13, as bridesmaids along with Georgianas two daughters from her prior marriage. In July 1996, they added a baby son to the family mix. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Thomas Richard's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Thomas Richard's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Thomas Richard running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Thomas Richard is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Apr 1, 2026 to Aug 18, 2026.

PREVIOUSDec 5, 2025 - Apr 1, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Jupiter
NOWApr 1, 2026 - Aug 18, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Saturn
NEXTAug 18, 2026 - Sep 9, 2026
Mercury / Ketu / Ketu

What do Thomas Richard's numerology numbers say?

Thomas Richard's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 1, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 4.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
4

Discover Birth Number 4 in Vedic astrology: key personality traits, career paths, relationships, and remedies to balance life and attract success and prosperity.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1971
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released December 1971 (Pilot of "The Waltons" aired, Thomas as John-Boy)
1975
Relationship
Marriage 14 February 1975 (Alma Gonzales, first wife)
1976
Family
Change in family responsibilities 8 August 1976 (Son born)
1981
Family
Change in family responsibilities 26 August 1981 in Hollywood (Triplet daughters born)
1992
Relationship
Meet a significant person 1992 (Met future wife, Georgiana Bischoff)
1992
Relationship
End significant relationship May 1992 (Separated from first wife)
1993
Relationship
Divorce dates 18 June 1993 in Los Angeles (First wife files for divorce)
1994
Relationship
Marriage 20 November 1994 (Georgiana Bischoff, second wife)
1996
Family
Change in family responsibilities 28 July 1996 in Los Angeles (Son born)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.