DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Duggan Meghan

September 3, 1987 · Beverly, Massachusetts
8views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Leo
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Venus / Saturn · Mar 2026 – May 2026
OlympicsSportsWork in teamLife Path 1Destiny Number 9Soul Number 4Personality Number 5Kabbalah Number 3
Biography

Who is Duggan Meghan?

American Olympic athlete, the hockey player participated on the US team in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver. The team made it to the finals but lost to Canada. Before that event she had been on the U.S. Women’s National Team for three World Championship events and twice played in the U.S. Women’s Select Team for the Four Nations Cup. As a student at the University of Wisconsin, she has twice won NCAA National Championships (2007 and 2009) Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 12, 2026

Meghan Duggan

Meghan Duggan (born August 3, 1987) is a former American ice hockey forward who played for the United States women''s national team. Public records and reporting identify her as a prominent figure in women''s hockey, known for leadership, on-ice performance, and advocacy for the sport.

Birth and background

  • Birth date: August 3, 1987
  • Birthplace commonly cited in public sources: Danvers, Massachusetts, United States
  • Education: played college hockey at the University of Wisconsin–Madison

Career highlights

  • Captain of the United States women''s national hockey team during the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, where Team USA won the gold medal.
  • Olympic medals include silver at the 2010 Vancouver Games and silver at the 2014 Sochi Games.
  • Competed at the highest levels of women’s hockey, including NCAA play with the Wisconsin Badgers and professional leagues in North America.

Recent projects and activities

  • Continued involvement in hockey through coaching, development programs, and public advocacy for women’s sports and youth hockey.
  • Engagement with media and public events related to USA Hockey and women’s hockey outreach (roles and appearances may vary by year).

Media presence and social media

Meghan Duggan maintains public-facing profiles on major social media platforms. For current activity and handles, search for “Meghan Duggan” on Instagram, X (Twitter), Facebook, and other platforms, as profile names and availability can change over time.

Public profile overview

Meghan Duggan is widely recognized for leadership and contributions to U.S. women''s hockey, including captaining the 2018 Olympic gold-winning team. Her career spans collegiate success, international competition, and ongoing involvement in hockey development and media work.

Which dasha is Duggan Meghan running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Duggan Meghan is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Mar 19, 2026 to May 26, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 23, 2026 - Mar 19, 2026
Mars / Venus / Jupiter
NOWMar 19, 2026 - May 26, 2026
Mars / Venus / Saturn
NEXTMay 26, 2026 - Jul 25, 2026
Mars / Venus / Mercury

What do Duggan Meghan's numerology numbers say?

Duggan Meghan's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 4, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 3.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2010
Career
Prize 2010 (Olympics; no medal)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which yogas and chart placements have shaped Duggan Meghan's rise to athletic fame?

Duggan Meghan's chart combines a Leo Vedic Sun with a Cancer Ascendant, a powerful blend that fuels both a performer's pride and a fierce team spirit. Her Sagittarius Moon adds bold ambition and a love of competitive sport. These placements together create a natural drive for public recognition, supporting her journey to the Olympic stage and the discipline required to compete at the world's highest level.

How does Duggan Meghan's birth chart explain her dedication to a career in professional sport?

Duggan Meghan's Leo Sun in the Vedic chart places the self-expression and competitive fire of Leo at the core of her identity, perfectly suited to elite athletics. Her Sagittarius Moon adds restless energy and a hunger for challenge, while her Cancer Ascendant fosters the loyalty and resilience needed to thrive in team-based competition. Astrology clearly mirrors her path as a decorated professional athlete and Olympian.

What do the planets in Duggan Meghan's chart reveal about her approach to love and close relationships?

Duggan Meghan's Cancer Ascendant makes emotional security and deep loyalty central to how she engages in relationships. Her Sagittarius Moon brings a need for freedom and a partner who shares her adventurous spirit, while her Leo Sun craves genuine appreciation and warmth. Together these placements suggest she is devoted and nurturing in love but equally needs a relationship that supports her independence and ambitious lifestyle.

What is Duggan Meghan's numerology life path number and what does it say about her life's purpose?

Duggan Meghan carries a Life Path Number 1, the number of the pioneer and natural leader. This number reflects an independent, trailblazing spirit that thrives when forging its own path rather than following others. For an Olympian like Meghan, Life Path 1 is particularly fitting — it drives the self-determination, competitive instinct, and willingness to stand at the front of the field that elite sport demands.

How would you describe Duggan Meghan's core personality strengths according to her Vedic birth chart?

Duggan Meghan's personality is shaped by a Leo Sun's confidence and charisma, a Sagittarius Moon's optimism and love of adventure, and a Cancer Ascendant's emotional intelligence and team loyalty. Her Destiny Number 9 adds a humanitarian streak, while her Personality Number 5 brings adaptability and energy. The result is someone who is fiercely competitive yet genuinely warm — a natural team player who also possesses the inner fire to lead.

Where and when was Duggan Meghan born, and how does her birth place factor into her astrological profile?

Duggan Meghan was born on September 3, 1987, in Beverly, United States. Astrologically, this birth date places her Sun in Virgo by Western reckoning and in Leo by the Vedic sidereal system, with the Moon in Sagittarius and Cancer rising. Born under this combination in the northeastern United States, her chart reflects a grounded yet fiercely driven individual whose competitive ambition found its fullest expression on the Olympic stage.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.