Lackey John Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Lackey John

October 23, 1978 · Abilene, Texas
1views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Pushya
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Moon / Mercury · Feb 2026 – Apr 2026
MLB(Baseball)Sports ChampionshipVocational awardSportsWork in teamSkills- SpecialistStressful workLife Path 4
Biography

Who is Lackey John?

American starting pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2002-2009), Boston Red Sox (2010–2011, 2013–2014), St. Louis Cardinals (2014-2015) and Chicago Cubs (2016-2017). A three-time World Series champion with three different teams, Lackey is regarded as a key figure in his clubs postseason success, winning the title-clinching games of two out of the three Series. Selected to the MLB All-Star Game in 2007, he won that years American League (AL) earned run average (ERA) title. After missing the 2012 season due to ulnar collateral ligament reconstruction surgery in his pitching elbow, and helping the Red Sox win the 2013 World Series, Lackey was named the winner of the Tony Conigliaro Award. A right-handed pitcher and batter, the Anaheim Angels selected Lackey from Grayson County College in Texas in the 1999 amateur draft. He made his MLB debut with the Angels in 2002 and helped the franchise win its first World Series title that year. After winning more than 100 games with the Angels, Lackey signed with Boston in free agency prior to the 2010 season. Declining performance and elbow injuries in 2011 led him to allow the most earned runs in the American League before missing the next season due to elbow surgery. Lackey rebounded in 2013 to win his second championship. Boston traded him to St. Louis in July 2014, and prior to the 2016 season, he signed with Chicago as a free agent. Lackey earned his third World Series championship in 2016 with the Cubs. Known for his intense competitiveness and overall durability, Lackey reached at least 200 innings pitched six times in his career, and in five seasons was in the top ten in games started. With the exception of his rookie season in 2002, he reached at least 10 wins every season of his career. In ten of his 15 seasons, he registered an ERA below 4.00 − once below 3.00 − and four times was in the top ten in ERA. He also twice reached the top ten in both wins and strikeouts. He appeared in ten postseasons overall, recording a career 8-6 record and 3.44 ERA over 144 innings. In 2007 and 2015, he received votes for the Cy Young Award. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 6, 2026

John Lackey (born October 23, 1978, Abilene, Texas, United States)

John Lackey is a former professional baseball pitcher who played in Major League Baseball (MLB) for over a decade and a half. Known for his durability and postseason performances, he spent time with the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, Boston Red Sox, St. Louis Cardinals, and Chicago Cubs.

Career overview

  • Position: Pitcher
  • Bats/Throws: Right/Right
  • MLB debut: 2002 with the Angels
  • World Series championships: 2007 and 2013 with the Boston Red Sox
  • Notable traits: durable starter, strong postseason presence, multiple wins and deep playoff outings

Teams

Angels (2002–2005); Red Sox (2006–2014); Cardinals (2015–2018); Cubs (2019–2020).

News and media

Public coverage highlights his role in Red Sox championship seasons and his long-run as a reliable postseason starter. As a retired player, contemporary headlines focus on alumni events and reflections on career milestones rather than ongoing MLB play.

Recent projects

Post-retirement activity has included baseball-related appearances and participation in alumni events. Specific, widely publicized projects or business ventures are not extensively documented in major outlets.

Social media

John Lackey''s official social media presence is not widely publicized. There are no widely recognized verified accounts publicly attributed to him; fans may encounter unofficial pages or posts surrounding his career. For current updates, verify through reputable outlets or the teams’ alumni channels.

Which Raj Yogas are in Lackey John's birth chart?

6 FOUND

Lackey John's chart shows 6 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Lackey John running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Lackey John is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Feb 4, 2026 to Apr 29, 2026.

PREVIOUSOct 29, 2025 - Feb 4, 2026
Venus / Moon / Saturn
NOWFeb 4, 2026 - Apr 29, 2026
Venus / Moon / Mercury
NEXTApr 29, 2026 - Jun 4, 2026
Venus / Moon / Ketu

What do Lackey John's numerology numbers say?

Lackey John's core numbers are Life Path 4, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 4, Personality 2, Kabbalah Number 5, Master Number 33, Birth 5.

Life Path
4

Chaldean Life Path 4 is Rahu-like in intensity—work, order, and practical building. It indicates results through discipline, structure, and steady effort.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
2

Chaldean Personality 2 appears gentle, diplomatic, and cooperative. Others often see empathy, tact, and calm support.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE Customer app
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.