Schygulla Hanna Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Schygulla Hanna

December 25, 1943 · Chorzow, Silesian Voivodeship
9views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Anuradha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Venus / Jupiter · Dec 2025 – May 2026
ActorSingerEntertainmentLife Path 9Destiny Number 9Soul Number 9Personality Number 9Kabbalah Number 11
Biography

Who is Schygulla Hanna?

German actress and chanson singer. Long associated with the theatre and film director Rainer Werner Fassbinder, for whom Schygulla first worked in 1965, she is generally considered the most prominent German actress of the New German Cinema. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 12, 2026

Hanna Schygulla

Hanna Schygulla is a German actress and singer renowned as a leading figure of the New German Cinema movement. She is celebrated for her long-standing collaboration with director Rainer Werner Fassbinder and for her versatile performances across film and stage.

Birth details

  • Born: 25 December 1943
  • Birthplace: Chorzów, Poland (Upper Silesia region) — birthplace information is reported in public sources with variations in the exact locality; Chorzów is commonly cited among them.

Career overview

Schygulla rose to prominence through her work with Fassbinder, becoming one of the era’s most recognizable and respected actors. Her screen presence helped define the tone of the New German Cinema and earned international recognition for German storytelling on the world stage.

Notable works

  • Effi Briest (1974) — Fassbinder adaptation; Schygulla played the title role, showcasing her range in a period drama adaptation.
  • The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979) — A landmark Fassbinder drama in which she delivered one of her most enduring performances and helped propel the film into international acclaim.

Recent news and public activity

Public information indicates that Schygulla continues to participate in film retrospectives, festival appearances, and select stage projects. There are no widely publicized new feature film releases attributed to her in major outlets in the most recent year. For current updates, consult reputable entertainment press, festival programs, and archival institutions that profile Fassbinder-era cinema.

Public presence and social media

There are no widely verified official social media accounts for Hanna Schygulla. Public engagement is primarily through interviews, retrospective screenings, and academic or curatorial presentations. If you encounter social media pages claiming to be hers, verify through trusted channels and official festival or distributor pages.

Additional context

Schygulla''s work has left a lasting impact on cinema, particularly through collaborations with Fassbinder. She remains a central figure in discussions of New German Cinema, and her performances are frequently highlighted in film history texts, retrospectives, and curated screenings worldwide.

Which Raj Yogas are in Schygulla Hanna's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Schygulla Hanna's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Schygulla Hanna running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Schygulla Hanna is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Dec 26, 2025 to May 20, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 14, 2025 - Dec 26, 2025
Rahu / Venus / Rahu
NOWDec 26, 2025 - May 20, 2026
Rahu / Venus / Jupiter
NEXTMay 20, 2026 - Nov 11, 2026
Rahu / Venus / Saturn

What do Schygulla Hanna's numerology numbers say?

Schygulla Hanna's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 9, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 7.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.